Margarete Grete Baum

Is your surname Baum?

Research the Baum family

Margarete Grete Baum's Geni Profile

Records for Margarete Baum

407,401 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarete Grete Baum (Schnabel)

Also Known As: "Marketá"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neubidschow, Nový Bydžov, Hradec Králové District, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Terezín, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leopold Schnabel and Mathilde Schnabel
Wife of Oskar Baum
Mother of Leopold Baum
Sister of Hedwig Schnabel; Anna Schnabel; Rosa Fischer and Ottilie Schnabel

Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margarete Grete Baum

Margarete "Grete" (born "Marketá") BAUM, née SCHNABEL was 10 years older than her husband Oskar BAUM. She was his invaluable companion until his untimely death. Afterwards she met her own tragic fate in Theresienstadt.

Details from actual IKG-Neubidschow birth registration courtesy of:


1874.05.21 - Margarete SCHNABEL: IKG-Neubidschow BR: Badatelna.eu | Matriky židovských náboženských obcí v ceských krajích


http://badatelna.eu/reprodukce/?fondId=1073&zaznamId=2879683&reproId=5573270


P 116/N 8


Father: Leopold SCHNABEL, “Handelsmann aus Neubidschow”


Mother: Mathilde SCHNABL, daughter of Johan SCHNABL,”? in Neubidschow”, & Elisabeth, née LANDESMANN(?) in Neubidschow


Witnesses: Aron SINGER, “Kantor in Neubidschow”, & Johann SCHNABL, “? in Neubidschow”


Details from actual IKG-Neubidschow marriage registration courtesy of:

1907.12.22 - Oskar BAUM & Margarete SCHNABEL - IKG-Neubidschow MR: Badatelna.eu | Matriky židovských náboženských obcí v ceských krajích


http://badatelna.eu/reprodukce/?fondId=1073&zaznamId=2879688&reproId=5573784


P 77 / N 21

Groom: Oskar BAUM, "Musiklehrer in Prag, 381/II",b. 21 Jan 1883, Pilsen, son of Jakob BAUM "aus Weis...", & Berta, née GLASER

Bride: Margarete SCHNABEL, "wohnhaft in Königl. Weinberge", b. 21 May 1874, Neubidschow, daughter of Leopold SCHNABEL & Mathilde, née SCHNABEL

Witnesses: Leopold SCHNABEL, Neubidschow, & Moritz LÖWIT, "Kaufmann in Prag-Karolinenthal"

Rabbi: Sigmund SCHRECKER, Neubidschow, - Rabbi Dr. Aladar DEUTSCH, "Prediger in Jubiläumssynagoge, Prag."

Details of deportation and subsequent death courtesy of the following websites:

Margarete Baumová - holocaust.cz http://www.holocaust.cz/de/victims/PERSON.ITI.1223990

Geboren 21. 05. 1874 Letzte Wohnadresse vor Deportation: Prag, XIII Adresse/Ort der Registrierung im Protektorat: Prag XIII, V Předpolí 1426 Transport AAl, č. 296 (02.07.1942 Prag -> Theresienstadt) Ermordet 27. 08. 1943 Theresienstadt

and also ...

Central DB of Shoah Victims' Names - Record Details

http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=1883871&language=en

Margarete Baum was born in 1874. She was married to Oskar. Prior to WWII she lived in Prague, Czechoslovakia. During the war she was in Prague, Czechoslovakia. Margarete was murdered/perished in 1943 in Theresienstadt, Czechoslovakia at the age of 69. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her neighbour.

Source: Pages of Testimony

Last Name: Baum

First Name: Margarete

First Name: Margareta

Gender: Female

Date of Birth: 21/05/1874

Marital Status: MARRIED

Spouse's First Name: Oskar

Permanent Place of Residence: Prague,Praha Hlavni Mesto,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Place during the war: Prague,Praha Hlavni Mesto,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Place of Death: Theresienstadt,Litomerice,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Date of Death: 27/08/1943

Age: 69

Type of material: Page of Testimony

Submitter's Last Name: Markus

Submitter's First Name: Goda

Submitter's First Name*: Hadasa

Relationship to victim: NEIGHBOUR

Status victim at creation of list: murdered/perished

Item ID: 1883871

Central DB of Shoah Victims' Names - Record Details

http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=3968802&language=en

Margarete Baum nee Schnabel was born in Novy_Bydzov, Czechoslovakia in 1874. Prior to WWII she lived in Praha, Czechoslovakia. During the war she was in Praha, Czechoslovakia. Margarete was murdered/perished in the Shoah. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her neighbour.

Source: Pages of Testimony

Last Name: Baum

First Name: Margarete

Maiden Name: Schnabel

Gender: Female

Date of Birth: 1874

Place of Birth: Novy Bydzov,Novy Bydzov,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Spouse's First Name: Oscar

Permanent Place of Residence: Praha,Praha Hlavni Mesto,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Place during the war: Praha,Praha Hlavni Mesto,Bohemia,Czechoslovakia

Type of material: Page of Testimony

Submitter's Last Name: Levisohn

Submitter's Last Name: Marcus

Submitter's First Name: Gerda

Relationship to victim: NEIGHBOUR

Status victim at creation of list: murdered/perished

Item ID: 3968802

N.B. On Grete BAUM's Theresienstadt Death Certificate "Trude Lang" is cited as being her "niece". This could correspond with the following Geni Profile:

Gertl Gerty Lang (deceased) - Genealogy

http://www.geni.com/people/Gertl-Gerty-Lang/6000000015882450773

view all

Margarete Grete Baum's Timeline

1874
May 21, 1874
Nový Bydžov, Hradec Králové District, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
1909
December 4, 1909
Age 35
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1943
August 27, 1943
Age 69
Terezín, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
????