Margarethe Braun

Is your surname Braun?

Research the Braun family

Margarethe Braun's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margarethe Braun

Also Known As: "Gretl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Sulzberg, Bavaria, Germany
Cause of death: Alzheimer's Disease
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Otto Willhelm Freidrich "Fritz" Braun and Franziska "Fanny" Kronberger
Wife of Kurt Berlinghoff and Hans Georg Otto Hermann Fegelein
Mother of Eva Barbara Fegelein
Sister of Eva Anna Paula Hitler and Ilse Ruth Braun

Managed by: Lauri Kreen
Last Updated:

About Margarethe Braun

Youngest of the three daughters of Fritz and Franziska Braun, her real name was Margarethe and was born three years after Eva. They lived in an apartment on the second floor of No. 93 Hohenzollernstrasse (the house still stands). An adventurous and carefree girl, Eva nicknamed her 'Mogerl' because she was often sulking. She spent considerable time with her sister at the Berghof, which Eva loved to call the Grand Hotel. She married Hans Georg Otto Hermann Fegelein (37), a lieutenant general in the Waffen SS, on June 3, 1944 in the Salzburg town hall. The reception was held at the Berghof and later at Hitler's mountain retreat on the Kehlstein (The Eagles Nest), the only real party ever held there. During the last days of the Third Reich, Fegelein tried to escape from Berlin but was discovered and arrested. Next day, Hitler ordered him shot. An effort was made by Eva Braun to save him but to no avail. Gretl survived the war and gave birth to a daughter, Eva, on May 5, 1945. The name Fegelein was never mentioned again in the Braun household.

view all

Margarethe Braun's Timeline

1915
August 31, 1915
Munich, Bavaria, Germany
1945
May 5, 1945
Age 29
????
October 10
Sulzberg, Bavaria, Germany
????
????