Margarethe Knopfmacher

Is your surname Knopfmacher?

Research the Knopfmacher family

Margarethe Knopfmacher's Geni Profile

Records for Margarethe Knopfmacher

438 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarethe Knopfmacher (Philipsborn)

Also Known As: "Grete"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: formerly Bentschen, Posen, Germany, Zbąszyń, Nowy Tomyśl County, Wielkopolskie, Poland
Death: Died in Ninth Fort, Kowno, Lithuania (murdered by Nazis)
Cause of death: Perished in Shoah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Salomon Philipsborn and Johanna Philipsborn
Wife of Siegbert Knopfmacher
Mother of Gerhard Knopfmacher
Sister of Hans Philipsborn; Lucie Lamm; Thea (Selma) Philip(p)sborn and Herta Engel

Occupation: ? (in Berlin)
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Margarethe Knopfmacher

Margarethe Knopfmacher nee Philipsborn was born in Bentschen in 1895. Prior to WWII she lived in Berlin, Germany. During the war she was deported with Transport from Berlin to Kowno on 17/11/1941. Margarethe perished in Kowno, Lithuania, in the Ninth Fort.

Grete Knopfmacher. Prior to WWII she lived in Berlin, Germany. Grete perished in the Shoah.

view all

Margarethe Knopfmacher's Timeline

1895
February 13, 1895
Zbąszyń, Nowy Tomyśl County, Wielkopolskie, Poland
1924
July 22, 1924
Age 29
Swiebodzin, Świebodzin County, Lubuskie, Poland
1941
November 25, 1941
Age 46
Ninth Fort, Kowno, Lithuania (murdered by Nazis)
????
????