Margarette "Peggie" Locklear

Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

Margarette "Peggie" Locklear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarette Locklear

Also Known As: "Peggie", "Peggie Locklear"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Spring Hill, Scotland, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: accidental fall out of a door
Place of Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery, Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Penelope "Nepsie" Locklear
Wife of Richmond Locklear
Mother of Greely Locklear; Richard Locklear and Henry Locklear

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Margarette "Peggie" Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: unknown Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Mar. 15, 1922 Spring Hill (Scotland County) Scotland County North Carolina, USA

Peggie was the daughter of Nepsie Locklear. She married Richmond Locklear. According to her NC death certificate, she died from an accidental fall out of a door.

  • **NOTE: Her birth year was closer to 1837, rather than 1822, according to the 1850 Federal Census.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Richmond Locklear (____ - 1885)*
Children:
  • Greely Locklear (1875 - 1945)*

Inscription:

Age 100 Yrs.

As a wife, devoted As a mother, affectionate As a friend, ever kind and true.


Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie -------------------- Peggie was the daughter of Nepsie Locklear. She married Richmond Locklear. According to her NC death certificate, she died from an accidental fall out of a door.

  • **NOTE: Her birth year was closer to 1837, rather than 1822, according to the 1850 Federal Census.

Inscription:

Age 100 Yrs.

As a wife, devoted As a mother, affectionate As a friend, ever kind and true.

view all

Margarette "Peggie" Locklear's Timeline

1822
1822
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1853
1853
Age 31
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1871
January 2, 1871
Age 49
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1875
1875
Age 53
North Carolina, USA
1922
March 15, 1922
Age 100
Spring Hill, Scotland, North Carolina, USA
????
????
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA