Margarita Mingael (Rosenboom) (c.1674 - d.)

‹ Back to Mingael surname

Is your surname Mingael?

Research the Mingael family

Margarita Mingael's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Margarita/", "MARGARITA /ROSEBOOM/"
Birthplace: Abt. 1674
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Renee Lindsey Weeden
Last Updated:

About Margarita Mingael (Rosenboom)

  • 'Genealogical notes of New York and New England families
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/genealogicalnote00talc#page/112/mode/1up
  • 1.
  • Gerrit Frederick, son of Frederick Lansing, of the town of Hassel, in the Province of Overyssell, came to New Amsterdam with three sons, and probably to Rensselaerwyck about 1650. He had also three daughters, all his children having been born before leaving Hassel.
  • Gerrit F. Lansing was probably dead before the 3d of October, 1679, as on that day the above-named children made a joint conveyance of property.
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/genealogicalnote00talc#page/115/mode/1up
    • 6.
    • Gysbertie, daughter of (1) Gerrit Frederick Lansing, was probably born in Hassel; married Hendrick Janse Roseboom, trader, in 1679 (?), and had
      • 31 Johannes.
      • 32 Gerrit.
      • 33 Hendrick.
      • 34 Myndert (?).
      • ' 35 Margarita, b. ; m. Pieter Thomas Mingeal.
    • Hendrick J. Roseboom's wife Gysbertje died, and in his old age he married Tryntje Janse Van Breestede, widow of Rutger Jacobsen. He died November, 1703.

  • _____________________
view all

Margarita Mingael's Timeline

1674
1674
Abt. 1674
1683
November 15, 1683
Age 9
????