Margarita Teresa von Habsburg, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches

Vienna, Wien, Austria

Is your surname of Habsburg-Austria?

Research the of Habsburg-Austria family

Margarita Teresa von Habsburg, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarita Teresa of Habsburg-Austria, Princess of Spain, Holy Roman Empress, German Queen

Spanish: Margarita Teresa of Habsburg-Austria, Emperatriz consorte del Sacro Imperio Romano Germánico, German: Margarita Teresa von Habsburg-Österreich, Prinzessin von Spanien, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches
Also Known As: "She is a central figure in the famous Las Meninas by Diego Velázquez."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madrid, Espagña
Death: Died in Wien, Österreich
Place of Burial: Wien, Österreich
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Felipe IV el Grande, rey de España y Portugal and Mariana de Austria, Reina consorte de España
Wife of Leopold I von Österreich, Kaiser HRR
Mother of Ferdinand Wenzel av Österrike Habsburg; Maria Antonia von Österreich; Maria Antonia Habsburg; Jan Leopold av Österrike Habsburg; Joseph I, Holy Roman Emperor and 2 others
Sister of Maria Ambrosia de la Concepcion Infanta of Spain; Felipe Próspero de Habsburgo, Infante de Espagña, Príncipe de Asturias; Fernando Tomás Carlos de Habsburgo, Infante de Espagña; Carlos II, rey de España and Elizabeth Charlotte
Half sister of María Margarita, Infanta de España; Margarita María Catalina, Infanta de España; María Eugenia, Infanta de España; Isabel María Teresa, Infanta de España; Baltasar Carlos de España, Príncipe de Asturias and 4 others

Occupation: Holy Roman Empress, German Queen, Archduchess consort of Austria, Queen consort of Hungary and Bohemia, Archduchess Consort of Austria, Queen Consort of Hungary, Queen Consort of Croatia & Slavonia, Queen Consort of Bohemia
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Margarita Teresa von Habsburg, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches

Margaret Teresa Habsburg, Infanta de España was born on 12 July 1651. She was the daughter of Felipe IV von Habsburg, Rey de España and Maria Anne Erzherzogin von Österreich. She married Leopold I von Österreich, Holy Roman Emperor, son of Ferdinand III von Habsburg, Holy Roman Emperor and Maria Anna von Habsburg, Infanta de España, in 1666. (1)

She died in 1673.

Links:

   
view all 12

Margarita Teresa von Habsburg, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches's Timeline

1651
July 12, 1651
Madrid, Espagña
1667
1667
Age 15
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1669
January 18, 1669
Age 17
Vienna, Austria
January 18, 1669
Age 17
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1670
1670
Age 18
1672
1672
Age 20
1673
March 12, 1673
Age 21
Wien, Österreich
March 15, 1673
Age 21
Wien, Österreich