Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Adams (Squire)

Also Known As: "Margery Squyre", "Margaret Squier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dartmouth, Devon, , England
Death: Died in Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England
Place of Burial: Barton Cemetery, Barton, St David, Somersetshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oliver Squire and Margaret Squire, of Barton St. David
Wife of John Adams, of Barton St. David
Mother of Richard Adams, of Barton St. David; Henry Adams, of Barton St. David; Johanna Adams; Robert Adams; Thomas Adams and 9 others
Sister of Alice North

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Adams

--------------------

Margery Squier

  • Birth: ABT 1504 in Of, Barton, Somersetshire, England
  • Marriage 1 John Adams , III, * b: 1502 in Beverston, Somersetshire, England Married: 1529 in Barton, Somersetshire, England

Children

  1. Richard Adams b: 1530 in Barton, Somersetshire, England
  2. Henry Adams ,* b: 1531 in Barton-St. David, Somersetshire, England
  3. Johanna Adams b: ABT 1533 in Trent, Somersetshire, England
  4. John Adams IV b: 1537

Note:

Ref; AFN: 8WT2-F7

Ref: Lewis Keeler Leonard and Melvena Burris Leonard, Seven Hundred Ancestors (Privately published, 1975)Page: p. 1

Ref: Andrew N. Adams, A Genealogical History of Henry Adams of Braintree, Massachusetts and His Descendants; Also John Adams of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1632-1897 (Rutland, VT: Tuttle,1898 [Reprinted Newburyport, MA: Parker River Researchers, 1984]

Ref; New England Historical and Genealogical Register (Boston, MA: New England Historical and Genealogical Society), Vol. 7, pp. 39-40 (Jan 1853) "Pedigree of the Adams Family".

view all 18

Margery Adams's Timeline

1495
1495
Dartmouth, Devon, , England
1529
1529
Age 34
Barton, Somerset, England
1530
June 17, 1530
Age 35
Barton St. David, Somerset, England
1531
January 21, 1531
Age 36
Barton St. David, Somerset, England
1532
1532
Age 37
Barton Saint David, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1533
1533
Age 38
Trent, Somersetshire, England
1535
1535
Age 40
Barton, Somerset, England
1537
January 1, 1537
Age 42
Barton St. David, South Somerset, Somerset, England
1570
September 1570
Age 75
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1572
1572
Age 77
Barton St. David, Somersetshire, England