Is your surname Osgood?

Research the Osgood family

Margery Fowler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Osgood (Fowler)

Also Known As: "Rowell; Coleman ;Osborne;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Fowler, Jr. and Mary Winslow
Wife of Thomas Coleman; Thomas Osbourne; Christopher Osgood, III and Dea. Thomas Rowell
Mother of William Osgood; Abigail Osgood; Elizabeth Osgood; Deborah Russ; Christopher Osgood, IV and 11 others
Sister of Samuel Fowler; Hester Fowler; Mary Chandler; Philip Fowler; Deacon Joseph Fowler and 4 others

Occupation: married first to Christopher Osgood III
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Fowler

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b454.html#P3780

Margaret FOWLER was born on 25 MAY 1615 in Marlborough, Wiltshire, England. She died on 5 MAR 1701/2 at Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She was also known as Margery Fowler. In 1650 (15OCT) widow Margery OSGOOD, petitions for an abatement of the portions given by the estate of Christopher OSGOOD, to eldest daughter, second daughter, eldest son, who was to have home and land, and pay to the two younger children, when 18 years of age, the property not proving sufficient, recorded 15 Dec. 1650. [The Fowler Family, (STICKNEY), 1883, p. 13].

In 1670 (15 July> "Margery COLEMAN, administratrix to the estate of Thomas ROWELL, my former husband, late of Andover, deceased, with the full cinsent of Thomas COLEMAN, of the Island of Nantuckett, my present Husband, " for 3 Pounds, "payed by my son Christopher OSSGOOD, of Andove, Joyner," sells him land on northwest side of Shawshine river, in Andover. Witnesses Simon BRADSTREET (Governor), Dudley BRADSTREET, Marcy BRADSTREET. Ack. 15 June 1681. ]The Fowler Family, (STICKNEY), 1883, p. 18].

In 1673 (27May) she gived by deed of gift, to her son Thomas OSGOOD of Newbury. [The Fowler Family, (STICKNEY), 1883, p.18].

As Margery OSGOOD is called of Nantucket, 27 May 1673, per Essex Reg. Deeds, B. 3, 1.274. [NEHGR (1859) Vol. 13, p. 200]

8 June 1675, Margaret mentions that she had let unto her son Christopher OSGOOD of Andover, her house and land for twelve years, fo which he is to pay her 15 Pounds, when the said twelve years is expired, and at this time orders him to pay it to her son Thomas OSGOOD. [The Fowler Family, (STICKNEY), 1883, p. 14.]

More About MARGARET FOWLER:

Bapt./Christ.: 25 May 1615, St. Mary Church, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England

SOURCES: (1). Matthew Adams Stickney, The Fowler Family: A Genealogical Memoir, Ten Generations: 1590-1882, (Garnier & Company, Charleston, SC., 1883); (2). Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages prior to 1700, (Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1985, Fifth printing, 1994).

Parents: Philip FOWLER and Mary WINSLOW.

Spouse: Christopher OSGOOD. Christopher OSGOOD and Margaret FOWLER were married on 28 JUL 1633 in Marlborough, Wiltshire, England. SOURCE: FHL Number 950274; Marriage: Margery TOWLLER, Marriage Date: 28 Jul 1633; Recorded in: Saint Mary, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England. Children were: Abigail OSGOOD, Elizabeth OSGOOD, Debrah OSGOOD, Captain Christopher OSGOOD, Thomas OSGOOD.

Spouse: Deacon Thomas ROWELL. Deacon Thomas ROWELL and Margaret FOWLER were married after 1650 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: Jacob ROWELL.

Spouse: Thomas COLEMAN. Thomas COLEMAN and Margaret FOWLER were married before 1670.

Spouse: Thomas OSBORNE. Thomas OSBORNE and Margaret FOWLER were married before 25 OCT 1682 in Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts.

                               ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: Mar., 1615 Marlborough, England Death: unknown

Margery Fowler was baptized at St. Peter & St. Paul, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 25 Mar 1615, eldest child of PHILIP FOWLER {1634, Ipswich} & his 1st wife Mary (____) Fowler. She married (1) at St. Mary, Marlborough, Wiltshire, 28 July 1633, Christopher Osgood, as his 2nd wife. They had five children: Abigail Wilson, Christopher, Elizabeth, Deborah Russ & Thomas. She married (2) soon after 24 February 165[0/]1, Thomas Rowell (antenuptial agreement of "Thomas Rowell of Salisbury with Margere Ossgood widow of Christopher Ossgood of Ipswich."). She married (3) by an unknown date THOMAS COLEMAN {1634, Ipswich}. There were no children of this marriage. She married (4) by 1682 Thomas Osborne of Nantucket. (On 26 September 1648, Christopher Osgood posted bond for the appearance at court of Joseph Fowler.)


Family links:

Parents:
 Philip Fowler (1591 - 1679)
 Mary Fowler (1592 - 1659)

Spouses:
 Thomas Coleman (1602 - 1682)
 Christopher Osgood (1607 - 1650)*

Children:
 Deborah Osgood Russ (1640 - 1687)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: May 02, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36643331 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36643331

view all 84

Margery Fowler's Timeline

1615
March 25, 1615
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
May 20, 1615
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
May 25, 1615
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
May 25, 1615
Mariborough, Wiltshire, England
May 25, 1615
Marlbors, , , England
May 25, 1615
Mariborough, Wiltshire, England
May 25, 1615
Mariborough, Wiltshire, England
May 25, 1615
Marlborough, Wilts, England
May 25, 1615
Mariborough, Wiltshire, England
May 25, 1615