Margery Knowlton

Is your surname Knowlton?

Research the Knowlton family

Margery Knowlton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margery Knowlton (Goodhue)

Also Known As: "Knowlton"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, MA
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. Joseph Goodhue and Sarah Goodhue
Wife of Thomas Knowlton
Mother of Robert Knowlton; Marjery Knowlton; Marjery Dodge; Joseph Knowlton; Deborah Knowlton and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Goodhue; Mary Norton; William Goodhue; Elizabeth Estey; John Goodhue and 6 others
Half sister of Sarah Kimball; Joseph Goodhue; Benjamin Goodhue; Joseph Goodhue and Samuel Boyton Goodhue

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Margery Knowlton

Source: Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Massachusetts: With a History of Worcester Society of Antiquity, Volume 3 (Google eBook) by Ellery Bicknell Crane

First wife of Thomas Knowlton son of William Knowlton III. They married December 9 1692. Margery died August 23 1698/99.

Margery Goodhue was a granddaughter of Deacon William Goodhue a prominent citizen of Ipswich and one of the earliest settlers. He was deputy to the general court in 1666 67 73 76 80 81 83. For resisting illegal taxation he was imprisoned by Governor Andros. Margery Goodhue's father was Joseph who married Sarah Whipple daughter of Elder John Whipple who died in Ipswich 1683 leaving an estate of three thousand pounds. Margery's grandfather was a soldier in the colonial wars and a descendant of William Whipple who was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and a brigadier general at the capture of General Burgoyne.

Children of Thomas and Margery Goodhue Knowlton were

  1. Robert born September 7 1693 married Hannah Robinson November 21 1717
  2. Marjery born August 27 1694 died same day
  3. Marjery born March 25 1695 married Jabez Dodge November 25 1718
  4. Joseph born March 9 1696/97
  5. Deborah born December 31 1697/98

-------------------- She was the second wife of Thomas Knowlton (William, William, William). They married in 1702.

Children of Thomas and Marjery Carier Knowlton were

  1. Abraham born April 30 1703, married Martha Lamson January 16 1734
  2. Sarah born March 5 1705, married John Woodbury April 2 1723
  3. Ezekiel born March 5 1707, married Susannah Morgan 1728
view all

Margery Knowlton's Timeline

May 13, 1662
Ipswich, Essex, MA
Age 29
September 7, 1693
Age 31
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
August 27, 1694
Age 32
March 25, 1695
Age 32
March 9, 1696
Age 33
Ipswich, Essex, MA
August 23, 1698
Age 36
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
December 31, 1698
Age 36
Manchester, Essex, Massachusetts
April 30, 1703
Age 36
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, USA
March 5, 1705
Age 36