Margery Hoare (c.1614 - c.1686)

‹ Back to Hoare surname

Is your surname Hoare?

Research the Hoare family

Margery Hoare's Geni Profile

Records for Margery Hoare

1,566,590 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Margaret"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Braintree, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Janice Carol Dehod
Last Updated:

About Margery Hoare

Margery Hoar is also recorded as Margaret Hoar.She was baptised in 1614 at St. Mary de Crypt, Gloucester, England. She was the daughter of Charles Hoar and Joanna Hincksman. Margery Hoar married firstly John Matthewe on 25 December 1633 at St. Nicholas Church, Gloucester. Margery Hoar married secondly Rev. Henry Flynt, son of Thomas Flint and Dorothy Wood, on 17 March 1640 at Braintree, Massachusetts. Margery Hoar died on 10 March 1686/87 in Braintree, Massachusetts, buried in the Hancock Cemetery at Braintree (now Quincy) beside the body of her husband.

Her epitaph reads "She was a gentlewoman of piety, prudence, and peculiarly accomplished for instructing young gentlewomen, many being sent to her from other towns, especially from Boston.

Tümünü Gör (16 tane)

Margery Hoare's Timeline

1614
1614
England
1633
25 Aralık 1633
Age 19
Gloucestershire, England
1640
17 Mart 1640
Age 26
Braintree, Massachusetts, United States
1642
21 Mayıs 1642
Age 28
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1643
11 Eylül 1643
Age 29
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1645
24 Ağustos 1645
Age 31
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1647
20 Haziran 1647
Age 33
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1648
1648
Age 34
1651
1651
Age 37
1652
1652
Age 38