Margery Shepard

Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Margery Shepard's Geni Profile

Records for Margery Shepard

613,703 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Shepard (Wheeler)

Nicknames: "Wheeler;Thayer;Aldrich;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abel Wheeler and Jane Wheeler
Wife of Thomas Thayer
Mother of Ursula Thayer; Wilfrey Thayer; Thomas Thayer, Sr.; Richard Thayer; Ferdinando Thayer and 14 others
Sister of William Wheeler; Elizabeth Wheeler; Giles Wheeler and Jane WHEELER

Managed by: RENE ANN THAYER
Last Updated:

About Margery Shepard (Wheeler)

Margery Wheeler was born in St. Mary's Parish, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England. She was the daughter of Abel Wheeler and Jane Shepherd.1,2,3,4,5 On 13 April 1618 in St. Mary's Parish, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England, Margery married Thomas Thayer, son of Richardus Tawier and Dimery unknown.6,1,7,2,3,4,5 Margery Wheeler and Thomas Thayer immigrated to New England.2 Margery Wheeler died on Saturday, 11 February 1672/73 in Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts.5

Charts

Ancestry of Robert Roy

Children of Margery Wheeler and Thomas Thayer

Ursula Tayer2,3,4,5 (18 Nov 1619 - )

Welfrey Tayer2,3,4,5 (20 May 1621 - )

Thomas Thayer+8,7,3,4,5 (15 Sep 1622 - 9 Aug 1692)

Ferdinando Thayer+8,7,2,3,4,5 (18 Apr 1625 - 28 Mar 1713)

Ursula Tayer2,3,4,5 (8 Oct 1626 - )

child Thayer2,3,4,5 (3 Dec 1627 - )

Shadrach Thayer+8,7,2,3,4,5 (9 May 1629 - 19 Oct 1678)

Mary Thayer2,3,4,5 (24 Jun 1630 - )

child Thayer2,4,5 (Dec 1632 - )

Elizabeth Thayer5 (12 Apr 1635 - )

Jonathan Thayer5 (27 Dec 1637 - )

Sarah Thayer+2,3,4,5 (a 1639 - )

Hannah Thayer+2,3,4,5 (a 1642 - a 1672)

Citations

Woods, Henry Ernest. "Abstracts of Wills Relating to the Tayer (Thayer) Family of Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register volume LX (July 1906).

Ojeda, Tomas Thayer. Thayer Family of Thornbury. Moneda, Chile: Imprenta Moderna, 1907.

Ojeda, Luis Thayer. Genealogy of the Descendants of William Turpin Thayer of Bellingham. Valparaiso, Chilie: Imprenta Roma, 1933.

Ojeda, Luis Thayer. Some Notes and Corrections Referring to Thayer Genealogy According to the Researches of Walter E. Thayer, Esq.. Valparaiso, Chilie: Imprenta Y Encuadernacién Roma, 1937.

Johnson, Hugh Albert. Norris, Hackett, Prescott and Allied Families Our Ancestors and Their Descendants. Annandale, Virginia: Charles Baptie Studios, 1975.

Faxon, Walter and Edward Henry Whorf. "Thayer (Thayer) Family Entries in the Parish Register of Thornbury, Gloucestersire, England", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register volume LXX (July 1906).

Thayer, Bezaleel. Memorial of the Thayer Name, From the Massachusetts Colony of Weymouth and Braintree, Embracing Geneological and Biographical Sketches of Richard & Thomas Thayer and Their Descendants, From 1636 to 1874. 1874. Reprint Braintree, Massachusetts: Braintree Historical Society, 1976.

Ballou, Adin. History of the Town of Milford, Worcester County, Massachusetts From its First Settlement to 1881. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1882.


--------------------

Died 11 February 1672/3.

view all 42

Margery Shepard's Timeline

1600
April 25, 1600
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England
April 25, 1600
Thornbury
April 25, 1600
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, Eng
1618
April 13, 1618
Age 17
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1619
November 18, 1619
Age 19
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1621
May 20, 1621
Age 21
Thornbury, Devon, England
1622
September 15, 1622
Age 22
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1623
1623
Age 22
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, UK
1625
April 18, 1625
Age 24
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1626
September 8, 1626
Age 26