Margery Boteler, of Bewsey

Is your surname Southworth?

Research the Southworth family

Margery Boteler, of Bewsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margery Southworth (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Margery Bateleir", "Margery Le Boteler", "Margery Butler"
Birthplace: Bewsey, Burtonwood, Lancashire , England
Death: Died in Samlesbury, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler, of Bewsey and Margaret Delves, of Doddington
Wife of Sir Thomas Southworth, of Samlesbury
Mother of Sir John Southworth, MP, of Samlesbury; Elizabeth Southworth; Ann Southworth; Cicely Southworth; Dorothy Southworth and 3 others
Sister of Isabel Brereton; Anne Boteler 2nd Wife; Sir Thomas Butler, of Bewsey and Warrington; Margaret Butler, of Bewsey; Eleanor Boteler and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Boteler, of Bewsey

Margery Boteler (daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler & Margery Delves) was born circa 1503 at of Bewsey, Lancashire, England.2

She married Sir Thomas Southworth (1497-1546), son of Sir John Southworth, Lord Samlesbury, Sheriff of Lancashire and Helen (Ellen) Langton, on 9 August 1518.1. She was related to him in the third degree (fn45).


  1. Margaret Southworth3 b. c 1524. Married Christopher Preston.
  2. John Southworth+ b. c 1526, d. 3 Nov 1595. Married Mary Ashton.



Margery (Boteler) Southworth's identified family blood lines run to the Plantagenet kings from King Edward I. One of these English royalty lines begins with Elizabeth of England (Margery's 5th great grandmother) and her father King Edward I "Longshanks" of England (reign 1272-1307ad) Margery's 6th great grandfather. Through the Edward I line, Margery (Boteler) Southworth is a direct decendent and blood line of the House of Mercia, House of Wessex, House of Normandy, and the House of Plantagenet (Angevin). (King Edward I, Elizabeth of Rhuddlan countess of Hereford, William de Bohn 1st earl of Hereford, Elizabeth de Bohn countess of Arunder, Elizabeth FitzAlen duchess of Norfolk, Joan Goushill baroness of Stanley, Margaret Stanley countess of Sussex, Thomas de Boteler, Mary Boteler Southworth).


Alternate birth 1500 Alternate death 1/13/1546

  • _____________________
  • 'Margery Boteler1
  • 'F, #65788, b. circa 1503
  • Father Sir Thomas Boteler, Seneschal of Liverpool1 b. c 1462, d. 27 Apr 1522
  • Mother Margaret Delves1 b. c 1465, d. a 1532
  • ' Margery Boteler was born circa 1503 at of Bewsey, Lancashire, England.2 She married Sir Thomas Southworth, son of Sir John Southworth, Lord Samlesbury, Sheriff of Lancashire and Helen (Ellen) Langton, on 9 August 1518.1
  • 'Family Sir Thomas Southworth b. c 1497, d. 13 Jan 1546
  • Children
    • Margaret Southworth3 b. c 1524
    • John Southworth+ b. c 1526, d. 3 Nov 1595
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 717.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 716-717.
  • 3.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From:
  • -----------------------------

A genealogy of the Southworths (Southards) descendants of Constant ... By Samuel Gilbert Webber Pg.426

'Sir Thomas Southworth, d. 1546; m. Margaret Boteler (Butler), dau. of Sir Thomas Butler, of Brewsey, Co. Lancaster. He was high sheriff of Lancashire, 1542. He restored the north wing of Samlesbury Hall in 1532; he built the other wing in 1545.

Sir John Southworth, d. 1595; m. at St. Leonard's Middleton, 23 July 1547, Mary (Ashton) Gouland, wid. of ___ Gouland, Esq., of Offerton, Co. Derby, dau. of Sir Richard Ashton, of Middleton, Co. Lancaster.


From 'Townships: Samlesbury', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 6 (1911), pp. 303-313. URL: Date accessed: 26 April 2014:

Thomas Southworth was knighted in Scotland in 1523 (fn. 44) and served the office of Sheriff of Lancaster in 1541–2. He married first Ann Stanley, from whom he was divorced, and secondly in 1518 Margery daughter of Thomas Butler of Bewsey, kt., to whom he was related in the third degree. (fn. 45)


  • 45 Towneley MS. HH, no. 1564; Lich. Epis. Reg. Blyth, xiii, 96. Dispensation dated at Rome 7 Kal. Aug. 9 Pope Leo.


view all 11

Margery Boteler, of Bewsey's Timeline

Burtonwood, Lancashire , England
August 8, 1518
Age 15
Samlesbury, Lancashire , England
April 1526
Age 23
April 1526
Age 23
Samlesbury, Lancashire, England
Age 25
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
Age 28
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
Age 29
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
Age 30
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
Age 33
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England