Is your surname Strong?

Research the Strong family

Margery Strong's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Strong (Deane)

Also Known As: "Margery /Deane/Chicke;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chardsock, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Cause of death: in childbirth with second child
Place of Burial: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Deane of Chard, Somerset and Mary Deane (Wickham)
Wife of Elder John Strong Jr.
Mother of John Strong, Jr. and Infant Strong
Sister of John Dean; Joan Deane; Isaac Dean; Walter Deane; Elizabeth Deane and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Strong

  • Fifth child of William Deane (d. 1634) of South Chard, Somerset and unknown wife.
  • Died circa 1635 Dorchester, MA.
  • First wife of Elder John Strong.
  • It's also likely that Margerie's brother Walter Deane married Elder John Strong's sister, Eleanor Strong, although there is controversy over the parentage of Eleanor Deane (Strong or Cogan).

Children (TWO only):

  • 1) John - b. about 1633, England; d. Feb. 20, 1697/8, Windsor, CT.
    • Married first Nov. 26, 1656 Mary CLARKE (b. 1638; d. Apr. 28, 1663), daughter of Joseph and Frances CLARKE;
    • second 1664 Elizabeth WARRINER (d. Jun. 7, 1684, Windsor, CT); and
    • third Hannah SMITH (b. 1647), daughter of Hugh and Mary SMITH, and widow of Joseph TRUMBLE.
    • Children of John and Mary:
      • Mary married Timothy STANLEY; and
      • Hannah married John HOPKINS.
    • Children of John and Elizabeth:
      • John married Mary PINNEY;
      • Jacob married Abigail BISSELL (ancestors of Brig. Gen. Strong VINCENT); and
      • Josiah married Joanna GILLETT.
  • 2) A child (un-named son) - b. about 1634, England; d. about 1635, Hingham, Suffolk Co., MA.

Research Notes:

  1. Died on the passage over from England or shortly there after.
  2. An infant child died within 2 months of her death.

SOURCE: Unknown

--------------------

"Margery Deane, daughter of William Deane of South Chard, Co Somerset, England. Margery died in 1635 soon after their arrival in New England on the "Hopewell"." -by: lyn m. mosher

links:

***************************

From: Find A Grave Memorial# 34376322; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34376322

Margery Deane Strong

  • Birth:  unknown, England
  • Death:  1635 Massachusetts, USA
  • Daughter of William Deane of South Chard, Co Somerset, England.
  • Married Elder John Strong, Sr. by about 1631.
  • They had one child: John Strong, Jr.  
  • Family links:
    • Spouse:   John Strong (1610 - 1699)*
    • Children:  John Strong (1625 - 1697)*
  • Burial: Unknown
********** 

From Husband’s Find A Grave site: Find A Grave Memorial# 11179432; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11179432

  • His first wife was Margery Deane, daughter of William Deane of South Chard, Co Somerset, England.
  • Margery died in 1635 soon after their arrival in New England on the "Hopewell".
  • Children (by first marriage):
    • John Strong III and
    • an infant son who was born at sea and died along with his mother shortly after arrival in New England.
***************************
view all

Margery Strong's Timeline

1610
1610
Chardsock, Somerset, England
1626
November 26, 1626
Age 16
Chard, Somerset, England
1630
December 5, 1630
Age 20
Hingham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1635
1635
Age 25
1635
Age 25
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1995
April 22, 1995
Age 25
September 20, 1995
Age 25
????
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, Colonial America