View Margery Hooton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margery Hooton
  • Request to view Margery Hooton's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Margery Hooton

Nicknames: "Margaret ( /Hooton/ ) Stanley", "Marjorie", "Margaret"
Birthplace: Ellesmere Port, City of Chester and West Cheshire, UK
Death: Died in Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Hooton and <private> Leftwich
Wife of Sir William Stanley
Mother of Sir William Stanley, Knt., of Hooton; Agnes Sherburne; Jonet Gruffudd; Margery Stanley; Edmund De Stanley and 4 others
Half sister of Child de Hooton

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Margery Hooton

Alternate birth location:

Hooton,,Cheshire,England

-------------------

History, gazetteer, and directory of Shropshire: comprising a general survey ... By Samuel Bagshaw Pg.666

http://books.google.com/books?id=o9ufAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA464&lpg=PA464&dq=Henry+Leftwich&source=bl&ots=Xzt4xFipoz&sig=He0s9Jw7kPTBFXLLJOJGXCXIg5k&hl=en&ei=xZaqTKuCDJTEsAPmuvWdAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCwQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=hooton&f=false

"In the time of Richard II., the Hooton estate passed to William de Stanley, in right of his wife Margery, sole heiress of William de Hoton, since which time, to the autumn of 1849, a period of about five centuries, the Stanleys lived here in uninterrupted succession."

-------------------

County Families of Lancashire and Cheshire By James Croston Pg.5

http://books.google.com/books?id=VgHGF-8pemgC&pg=PA5&lpg=PA5&dq=William+Hooton+1396&source=bl&ots=eECBA6wbTn&sig=Ytv6Qw_s2rVlB2m01yV5wqOQg9c&hl=en&ei=9GqqTJuxC4e8sAP28bmrAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDcQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=William%20Hooton%201396&f=false

------------------------------------------ -------------------- http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY4.htm

William De STANLEY

Born: ABT 1360, Wirral Forest, Cheshire, England

Died: Feb 1427/28, Hooton, Cheshire, England

Father: William De STANLEY (Sir)

Mother: Alice MASSEY

Married: Margaret De HOOTON 1379, Hooton, Cheshire, England

Children: 1. William De STANLEY

2. John De STANLEY

3. John De STANLEY

4. Edmund De STANLEY

5. Ellen De STANLEY

Married 2: Agnes LASCELLES

Children: 6. William De STANLEY (Sir)

7. Henry De STANLEY

8. Matilda De STANLEY

view all 14

Margery Hooton's Timeline

1364
1364
Ellesmere Port, City of Chester and West Cheshire, UK
1372
1372
Age 8
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, UK
1380
1380
Age 16
Hooton,,Cheshire,England
1388
1388
Age 24
Hooton, Cheshire, , England
1389
1389
Age 25
Hooton, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1391
1391
Age 27
Hooton,,Cheshire,England
1391
Age 27
Hooton, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1392
1392
Age 28
Hooten, Cheshire, , England
1404
1404
Age 40
Lancashire, , England
1407
1407
Age 43
Stourton, Cheshire, England