Is your surname Blum?

Research the Blum family

Margit Blum's Geni Profile

Records for Margit Blum

454,276 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margit Blum (Abeles)

Also Known As: "Razzia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nitra, Slovakia
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: Perished in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abeles and Abeles
Wife of 2nd Husband xxxx
Ex-wife of Leopold Blum
Mother of <private> Blum and <private> Blum (Abeles)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margit Blum

Margit escaped Nazi Germany to Yugoslavia with her second husband. Her two teenaged children were already safely in great Britain with their father, her ex first husband Leopold. She was captured by Gestapo and deported to a concentration camp where she perished. Date and location unknown.

When Margit was born in 1900 the Jewish population of Nitra, Slovakia, her birthplace, numbered about 15,160 people and about 24% of the total inhabitants of Nitra. .After WWII in 1948 only 3% of the inhabitants were Jews.

view all

Margit Blum's Timeline

1900
April 24, 1900
Nitra, Slovakia
1923
May 3, 1923
Age 23
Vienna, Austria
????
????
????