Margot Einstein-Marianoff

public profile

Is your surname Einstein-Marianoff?

Research the Einstein-Marianoff family

Margot Einstein-Marianoff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margot Einstein-Marianoff (Löwenthal)

Also Known As: "Margot Einstein"
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Princeton, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rudolf Max Löwenthal and Elsa Einstein-Löwenthal
Ex-wife of Dimitri Marianoff
Sister of Ilse Kayser and Unknown Loewenthal

Occupation: Sculptor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margot Einstein-Marianoff

New York Times - Obituaries

Margot Einstein, 86, Is Dead; Stepdaughter of Physicist

Published: July 12, 1986

Margot Einstein, a sculptor who was the stepdaughter of Albert Einstein, the physicist who formulated the theory of relativity, died Tuesday at the home in Princeton, N.J., that she had long shared with her stepfather. She was 86 years old.

Miss Einstein was born in Germany, the daughter of Elsa Hoffman who, after the death of her husband, became Einstein's second wife. In 1930 Miss Einstein married Dr. Dmitri Marianoff, an assistant to Dr. Einstein. The marriage ended in divorce seven years later and Miss Einstein resumed her stepfather's name.

After following Einstein to the United States in 1934, she studied sculpture at Columbia University and, with her stepfather, became an American citizen in 1940. Her mother died in 1936.

Miss Einstein lived in a house on Mercer Street in Princeton with Dr. Einstein and his sister, Maja, who died in 1951, and subsequently with Helen Dukas, his aide and secretary, who died in 1982. Einstein died in 1955.


view all

Margot Einstein-Marianoff's Timeline

Age 30
Age 37
July 1986
Age 86
Princeton, NJ, USA
July 1986
Age 86
- present
New York, New York, United States