Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman

public profile

Is your surname van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman?

Research the van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman family

Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman

Also Known As: "Margaretha Bartholomeusdt Eychelenberg Dit Van Hooftman (born Eychelenberg Dit Van Hooftman"
Birthplace: Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bartholomeus Hooftman and Barbara Daelberg
Wife of Peter van Panhuys
Mother of Gilles van Panhuys; Tanneke van Panhuijs; Jan van Panhuys; Bartholomeus van Panhuys; Barbara van Panhuys and 2 others

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman

Peter Panhuys was a merchant, burgher of Antwerp, steward and treasurer of Antwerp. He was born in 1529 in Walhorn, Limburg, and province of Liège. On 13 June 1561 he married Margrijete Bartholomeus von Eyckelenburgh, called Hooftman. The family had 13 children. Margarijete was a daughter of a noble Austrian. Her father was a merchant in Antwerp, but also mayor of Trier, where she herself was born in 1545. The family was very wealthy and belonged to the regent families of Antwerp, until the siege of Antwerp in 1585. In 1576 , Antwerp joined the pacification of Ghent and the Union of Utrecht. This was the largest Dutch city, at that time 100,000 inhabitants, the capital of the Dutch revolt. The period to 1585 is known as the Antwerp Republic, where Catholicism was officially forbidden. Sent by the Pope, the Spaniards reconquered all Flemish cities and stood on 3 July 1584 for the port of Antwerp. They put in the Scheldt a 730 meter long bridge of ships, so that the city would be starved. City surrendered to the Spanish military leader Alexander Farnese, Duke of Parma. The opponents of the Spanish King had the time to leave the city of Antwerp. Many Protestant merchants and intellectuals left for Amsterdam, but also in Germany and England. Among them, Peter Panhuys, spouse and 13 children. Peter and Margarijete passed away in Amsterdam while family dispersed in Holland and Germany. Today, most of the Panhuys or van Panhuys are Dutch.

Margaretha van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman 1545 - 1585-11-10

Naam Hooftman, Margaretha van Eyckelenbergh InitialsM.


Born Trier 1545

Nadere aanduiding geboorteplaats: (of Antwerpen?)

Deceased Amsterdam 1585-11-10

Married to ondertrouw op 1561-06-13 Antwerp /Panhuys, Peeter van

Portrait: Aetatis 30 (centre) DescriptionDe zittende vrouw rechts in gele jurk

view all 11

Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman's Timeline

Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
July 20, 1565
Age 20
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
December 3, 1568
Age 23
Antwerpen, Vlaams Gewest, België
November 6, 1570
Age 25
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
January 15, 1574
Age 29
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Age 30
Age 34
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
November 10, 1585
Age 40
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
November 15, 1585
Age 40
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands