Marguerite Boudreau

Is your surname Boudreau?

Research the Boudreau family

Marguerite Boudreau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marguerite Boudreau

Also Known As: "Marguerite-Madeleine Boudrot", "Marguerite-Madeleine Boudreau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Port-Royal, Acadie
Death: Died in Port-Royal, Acadie
Place of Burial: Port-Royal, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michel Boudreau and Michelle Aucoin
Wife of Francois Bourg and Jean Babineau
Mother of Michel Bourg / Bourque; Alexandre Bourg dit Bellehumeur; Marie-Marguerite Richard; Madeleine Bourg / Bourque; Anne-Jeanne Bourg and 4 others
Sister of Jean Boudrot; Jeanne Boudrot; Charles Boudreau; Marie Boudrot; Abraham Boudreau and 4 others
Half sister of Francoise Robichaud

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Boudreau

The family of François BOURG and Marguerite BOUDREAU [46532] BOURG, François (Antoine & Antoinette LANDRY [46444]), ploughman (laboureur), born about 1643 (rec. 1671), died between census 1678 and census 1686

  • married about 1665, from .. (Acadie)

BOUDREAU, Marguerite (Michel & Michelle AUCOIN [84284]), born about 1648 (rec. 1671), 1649 (rec. 1693), 1648 (rec. 1698-1699) or 1651 (rec. 1701), buried 1718-11-09 Port-Royal (Acadie) 1) Alexandre, land-surveyor, judge and royal notary (arpenteur juré, juge et notaire royal), born short after rec. 1671 (rec. 1678, rec. 1693) Port-Royal (Acadie), died 1760 Richibouctou (New Brunswick), Canada, married about 1694 Marguerite MELANÇON 2) Anne dite Jeanne, married about 1700 Charles MELANÇON 3) Madeleine, married about 1693 Pierre MAISONNAT dit BAPTISTE, married about 1697 Pierre LEBLANC 4) Marguerite, married about 1691 Martin RICHARD 5) Michel dit Michaud, married about 1689 Élisabeth MELANÇON

Bibliographie : Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); http://www.umoncton.ca/etudeacadiennes/centre/cea.html; Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout; Recensements 1671 et 1698 (11/26/2011: the previous webpage cannot be accessed anymore, bjs)

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/046/046532.php

-------------------- Boudreaux, Marguerite (Boudrot) (~1648 - 1718) b. ABT 1648 in Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Acadia, Canada d. 9 NOV 1718 in Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada spouse: Babineau, Jean (Babineaux) (*1644 - ) spouse: Bourg, François (~1644 - ~1684) - m. ABT 1655 ----------child: Bourg, Alexandre (dit Bellehumeur) (1671 - 1760)

view all 14

Marguerite Boudreau's Timeline

1648
1648
Port-Royal, Acadie
1655
1655
Age 7
Acadia, Nova Scotia, Canada
1666
April 1666
Age 18
Port Royal, Acadia, Canada
1671
1671
Age 23
Port-Royal, Acadie
1673
1673
Age 25
Acadie
1674
1674
Age 26
Port Royal,Acadia,Nova Scotia,Canada
1678
1678
Age 30
1680
1680
Age 32
New Brunswick, Canada
1683
1683
Age 35
1684
1684
Age 36
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada