Marguerite Gardiol, SM

Is your surname Gardiol?

Research the Gardiol family

Marguerite Gardiol, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Marguerite Gardiol

4,934 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marguerite Gardiol, SM

Also Known As: "Marguerite de Villiers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lacoste, Vaucluse, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Kaap, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Antoine Gardiol, SV/PROG and Marguerite Perrotette, SM/PROG
Wife of Jacques de Villiers, SV/PROG 3
Mother of Jan de Villiers, a3b1; Susanna de Villiers, a3b2; Marie Elisabeth de Villiers, SV3b3; Johanna de Villiers, a3b4 SM; Jacobus de Villiers, a3b5 and 7 others
Sister of Susanna Gardiol, SM and Jean Gardiol

Occupation: 1
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Gardiol, SM

First Fifty Year Project - Marguerite Gardiol

Birth Marguerite Gardiol was born circa 1669 in Lacoste, Province, France. Reference - Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), p. 161.

Death: 1749 ‎(Age 78)‎ -- 'Bakhoven', Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa

From http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/bosmandevriesbuys/I136.html - "Inventory - Gardiol, Susanna - 12 September 1729, In: Die Boedelinventarisse van Erflaters in die Distrik Stellenbosch 1679-1806, transcribed by Annemarie Krzesinski-De Windt, published by Stellenbosch Museum 2002, page 320, MOOC 8/5, 51 Aldus geinventariseert aan Cabo de Goede Hoop als aan Drakenstein den 12 Septemb[er] 1729."

Birth/Baptism: 2 October 1670 Lacoste, , Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Date of birth/Baptism needs a source attached to it - There are numerous online reference to this date but no source for the date found as yet! See

  1. "de Wet File" and "de Wet Family Tree by Tesselaar Bryan de Wet" quoted on http://www.hanekom.org.uk/phpgedview/individual.php?pid=I488&ged=spamer.ged
  2. Erik Kriel's ancsetors - http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=erikkriel&id=I1124
  3. Eloff Family - http://www.eloff-family.co.za/All%20Families%20and%20Individuals/pafg198.htm

"Marguerite Gardiol was born on 02/10/1670 in La Coste, Provence, France. She was christened on 10/10/1670 in Merindol, La Coste, Correze, France."

--------------------

Marguerite Gardiol

Married to Jacob (Jacques) de Villiers, 1691 in South Africa

Daughter Susanna de Villiers born ca. 1693

Son Abraham de Villiers born 2 October 1707 in Drakenstein

--------------------

http://olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/sahug17.shtml

Ships Carrying Huguenots to South Africa

The Wapen van Alkmaar

Belonged to the Chamber of Amsterdam, Captain Carel Goske. Left Texel on 27 July, 1688 and arrived at the Cape on 27 January, 1689.

* Marguerite Perrotette (widow Gardiol) (1648-1691)

* Suzanne Gardiolle (1668-1729) aged 20

* Marguerite Gardiolle (1670-1747) aged 18

* Jean Gardiol (1674-1738)

Sources: mostly Appendix 2 of "Hugenotebloed in ons are" by J.G. le Roux (1992; ISBN 0-7969-0566-5) and "French speakers at the Cape" by M. Boucher (1981, ISBN 0-86981-222-X)

----------

Inventaris van alle goederen en effecten als ab intestato sijn naargelaaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door Margaretha Gardiol wed:w wijlen Jacob Villiers d’ oude ten behoeve van haar onder te noemene soo kinderen als kindskinderen, sijnde de meerderjaarige kinderen, gen:t

  • David
  • Abraham en
  • Jan Villiers, mitsgd:rs
  • Susanna Villiers getrouwt met den landbouwer Pieter Roux
  • Johanna Villiers gehuwt met den landbouwer Jurgen Jansz: Schoeman
  • Margaretha Villiers thans wed:w Hendrik Hoppe
  • Rachel Villiers getrouwt met den landbouwer Hendrik Moller, voorts
  • de naarvolgende kindskinderen, als Margaretha Villiers getrouwt met den landbouwer Pieter de Bruijn
  • Jacob
  • Pieter en
  • Elisabeth Villiers }deese drie thans nog minderjaarig bij representatie van wijlen hun vader Jacob Villiers, en eijndelijk
  • Maria Marais gehuwt met den burger Petrus Johannes Bosman
  • Jacob bijde reets meerderjaarige, en
  • Susanna Marais
  • Elisabeth en
  • Margaretha Marias, thans nog minderjaarig bij plaatsvullinge van wijlen hun moeder Maria Elisabeth Villiers huijsvr: van den landbouwer Steeven Marais

...

Aldus gedaan en g’inventariseert ter Weescamer aan Cabo de Goede Hoop den 21 Junij 1749.

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/8.16 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

view all 22

Marguerite Gardiol, SM's Timeline

1670
October 2, 1670
France
October 10, 1670
October 10, 1670
October 10, 1670
Merindol, La Coste, Correze, France
October 10, 1670
October 10, 1670
1688
1688
Age 17
from La Coste to South Africa
1690
1690
Age 19
Paarl (Drakenstein), Kaap, Suid Afrika
1692
1692
Age 21
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 22
Paarl, Cape, South Africa