Marguerite Roux, SM/PROG (c.1681 - 1726)

‹ Back to Roux surname

Is your surname Roux?

Research the Roux family

Marguerite Roux, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Viret"
Birthplace: Belle Etoile, Provence, France
Death: Died in Cape Colony
Managed by: Gary William Schroeder
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Roux, SM/PROG

Marguerite / Margarete was the youngest of the three daughters Rousse that traveled to South Africa with their mother Marié Jourdan (widow) in the Berg China which left Rotterdam March 20, 1688 and arrived in Table Bay August 4, 1688. It carried 175 passengers of which 19 died, & 50 sick people on board on arrival in Table Bay. She was seven years old at the time.

Source: Page 80, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 by Pieter Coertzen.

Alternate spelling first name: Marguerite / Margarete / Margaretha

========

Source: First Fifty Years Project - Marguerite Rousse

----------------

I. Pierre Jourdan “Carretier” de Belle Etoile, Provence, France †28.2.1677 x 1645 Jehanne Marque *ca 1628, †1688 on the ship China, daughter of David and Marie Grange. Pierre was the son of Barthélemy Jourdan †before 1624 x St. Martin de la Brasque 1601 Jehane Lautier. Pierre had a brother named Pol.

  • i. Magdalene *ca. 1647, married to Daniel Roux.
    • b1 Jeanne ROUSSE
    • b2 Marie ROUSSE
  • ii. Marie *1648, married to Jean Roux †before 23.10.1685
    • b1 Jeanne ROUSSE *1673; died on the ship China
    • b2 Marie ROUSSE *1678 ; orphan at the Cape
    • b3 Marguerite ROUSSE *1681 ; orphan at the Cape
  • iii. Barthélemy †22.05.1680 x 28.4.1676 Jeanne Bret(te)
    • b1 Isabeau *1677
    • b2 Jeanne
  • iv. Catherine who died young on 2.6.1676
  • v. Jean Jourdan de Belle Etoile ; *Luberon 1660. Arrived at the Cape on the ship China on 4 August 1688. Later owner of the farm “La Motte” in Franschhoek. † Between March 1698 and Jan 1699; x Isabeau Long of La Motte d'Aigues in Provence
    • b1 Pierre x Susanna Delport
    • b2 Jean x 19.3.1724 Susanna Jourdan, daughter of Pierre Jourdan de Cabrières
    • b3 Paul »25.9.1695 x Rachel Nel
    • b4 Louis »15.7.1697, burgher Drakenstein, x 11.4.1728 Petronella van Staden; xx 18.10.1739 Maria Guillaumet of Languedoc
    • b5 Johanna » 18.1.1699, x Daniel Krynauw; xx 31.10.1734 Andries Hesselbaart, of Halle in Saxony
  • vi. Pierre Jourdan de Belle Etoile ; *Luberon 1664. Arrived at the Cape on the ship “China” on 4 August 1688. Later property owner in Table Valley. † Before Dec 1716 x Adriana Junius
    • b1 Johanna » Cape Town 06.08.1702 x 1718 A. de Nicker; xx J.D. Hiebner
    • b2 Maria » Cape Town 30.10.1701, x 1.2.1722 Johannes Pretorius, son of Dirk Pretorius; xx 3.7.1740 David Sultania *1713 as “Mochamat Dayan” »18.12.1739 as “David”

- Booyens, Harry "Pierre Jourdan de Cabrières and Pierre Jourdan de Belle Etoile" on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/ui47.htm

view all 16

Marguerite Roux, SM/PROG's Timeline

1681
1681
Belle Etoile, Provence, France
1697
August 25, 1697
Age 16
1698
1698
Age 17
South Africa
1699
August 14, 1699
Age 18
Drakenstein, South Africa
1702
June 19, 1702
Age 21
1706
1706
Age 25
Cape Colony
1710
1710
Age 29
1714
April 15, 1714
Age 33
Cape Town, South Africa
1726
August 11, 1726
Age 45
Cape Colony
????