Marguerite (Sibylle) de Courtenay

Is your surname de Courtenay?

Research the de Courtenay family

Marguerite (Sibylle) de Courtenay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marguerite (Sibylle) de Courtenay

Also Known As: "Sibylle de Courtenay", "Marquioness Margaret of Namur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Mareuil-En-Brie, Marne, France
Death: Died in Marienthal, Germany
Place of Burial: Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter II, Latin Emperor of Constantinople and Yolande de Hainaut
Wife of Raoul I de Lusignan, comte d'Eu and Henri I, comte de Vianden
Mother of Philippe de Vianden, I; Matilda Angelo and Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Untersalm
Sister of Pierre de Courtenay, III; Philippe III "à la Lèvre" de Courtenay, Marquis de Namur; Yolande - Jolánta de Courtenay, Reina de Hongrie; Sibylle de Courtenay; Elizabeth de Courtenay and 8 others
Half sister of NN de Courtenay and Mathilda (Mahaut) de Courtenay, Comtesse de Nevers

Occupation: Marquise, de Namur, Dame, de Châteauneuf-sur-Cher, de Mareuil-en-Berry
Managed by: LIVING Wilkins
Last Updated:

About Marguerite (Sibylle) de Courtenay

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LATIN%20EMPERORS.htm#MargueriteCourtenaydied1270

Parents: Father: PIERRE de Courtenay, son of PIERRE de France Seigneur de Courtenay & his wife Elisabeth de Courtenay (after 1158-Epirus after Jun 1219). Mother: (her father's 2nd wife) YOLANDE de Flandre, daughter of BAUDOUIN VIII Count of Flanders [BAUDOUIN V Comte de Hainaut] & his wife Marguerite Ctss of Flanders ([1175]-Constantinople 24 or 26 Aug 1219). She had 2 halfsiblings.

  • 3. MARGUERITE [Sibylle] de Courtenay ([1194/98]-Marienthal convent 17 Jul 1270, bur Marienthal). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "secundam filiarum eius [Namucensis comitis Petri] Sibiliam" as the wife firstly of "Radulfus de Essolduno in Bituria" and secondly of "comes Heinricus de Vienne et Ardenna". He also cites her supposed third marriage to "Lascarus Grecus…imperator Nicee", but is here confusing her with her younger sister Marie[57]. Her birth date is estimated assuming that she was one of her parents´ older children and married aged 12 or soon afterwards. "Radulphus dominus Exolduni" sold land at Germigny to Eudes Duke of Burgundy, with the consent of "Margarita uxore mea", by charter dated 1210[58]. She succeeded her first husband in 1216 as Dame de Châteauneuf-sur-Cher et de Mareuil-en-Berry. She took possession of Namur as Marquise de Namur in 1229 on the death of her brother Henri. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that, on the death in 1229 of "comite Namucensi Henrici puero", his sister "Sibilia comitissa Vienne" occupied "castrum Namuci" against the competing claim of Fernando Count of Flanders[59]. "Henricus marchio Namucensis et Viennæ comes et Margarita marcionissa et comitissa uxor eius" confirmed the foundation of the abbey of Grandpré by "prædecessoris ac fratris nostri Philippi bonæ memoriæ" by charter dated Aug 1231[60]. She was obliged to transfer Namur to her brother Baudouin in 1237. The testament of “Bauduins...Empereres de Romenie”, dated Jun 1247 at Namur, bequeathed “nostre terre de Namur” to “nostre enfant”, and in default to “nostre seror ainznée Marguerite Contesse de Viane...nostre seror Isabeau Dame de Montagu...nostre autre seror Agnes Princesse de Achaye”[61]. "Henricus et Margarita comitissa Viennensis" founded a monastery at Vianden, with the consent of "Philippi nostri primogeniti", as well as anniversaries for themselves "et filiorum nostrorum…Friderici et Philippi", by charter dated Jun 1248[62]. She became a nun at the convent of Marienthal near Luxembourg after the death of her second husband[63]. m firstly ([1210]) RAOUL [III] Sire d'Issoudun, son of EUDES [III] Sire d'Issoudun & his wife Alix de Montbard (-1 Mar 1212). m secondly (1216) HEINRICH [I] Graf von Vianden, son of FRIEDRICH [III] Graf von Vianden & his wife Mechtild von der Neuerburg (-Palestine 19 Nov 1253[64]). He succeeded as Marquis de Namur from 1229 to 1237, by right of his wife.

She had 13 siblings.

view all

Marguerite (Sibylle) de Courtenay's Timeline

1194
1194
Of, Mareuil-En-Brie, Marne, France
1210
1210
Age 16
Mareuil-en-Brie, Marne, France
1216
1216
Age 22
1216
Age 22
Of,Mareuil-En-Brie,Marne,France
1221
1221
Age 27
1225
1225
Age 31
1270
July 17, 1270
Age 76
Marienthal, Germany
????
????
Africa