Marguerite DeVeaux (de Bourdeaux) (c.1665 - 1745)

‹ Back to DeVeaux surname

Is your surname DeVeaux?

Research the DeVeaux family

Marguerite DeVeaux's Geni Profile

Records for Marguerite DeVeaux

312,725 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marguerite Videaul de Bourdeaux", "Marguerite Poitevint"
Birthplace: Grenoble, The Dauphine, France
Death: Died in Charles Town,,South Carolina,USA
Managed by: James D Roberts
Last Updated:

About Marguerite DeVeaux (de Bourdeaux)

Marguerite de Bourdeaux was born c.1665 in Grenoble, The Dauphine, France. She was the daughter of Jacques de Bourdeaux and wife Madeleine Garillond. She came to South Carolina about 1685 with her family. She died in Charleston, South Carolina c. 1745.

Marguerite married Antoine "Anthony" Poitevint. They are listed together in the Liste des François et Suisses, which indicates that they were married prior to 1695. Antoine was the son of Antoine Poitevint and wife Gabrielle Berou. He was born in Maintenon, Gaulle, France and died before 1704 in South Carolina.

After Antoine's death, Marguerite married Andre (or Andrew) de Veaux on November 29, 1704, at St. Philip's Church, Charleston, South Carolina. She was the second of four wives of de Veaux. They had three sons, James, Israel and John. Andrew also had a son, Andrew Deveaux, Jr, by his first marriage to Madalene Baulet (or Bullwart).

Children of Antoine Poitevint and wife Marguerite de Bourdeaux:

  • Magdalene Poitevint, who married Jean Garnier
  • Marguerite Poitevint, who married John Postell, Jr.
  • Anthony Poitevint, who married Hannah Atkins, died in 1730.

Children of Andrew de Veaux and wife Marguerite de Bourdeaux:

  • James de Veaux.
  • Israel de Veaux
  • John de Veaux
view all

Marguerite DeVeaux's Timeline

1665
1665
Grenoble, The Dauphine, France
1689
1689
Age 24
England
1690
1690
Age 25
Charleston, SC
1691
1691
Age 26
1693
1693
Age 28
1709
November 29, 1709
Age 44
Charleston, SC
1710
1710
Age 45
Berkeley,,South Carolina,USA
1711
1711
Age 46
Charleston, SC
1712
1712
Age 47
1745
1745
Age 80
Charles Town,,South Carolina,USA