Marguerite de Craon (c.1368 - c.1420)

‹ Back to de Craon surname

Is your surname de Craon?

Research the de Craon family

Marguerite de Craon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margerite De Craon", "Marguerite Dame Tour-Sur-Marne De Craon", "Marguerite DeCroan"
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in France
Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Marguerite de Craon

  • 'Marguerite de Craon1,2,3
  • F
  • Father Jean I de Craon, Seigneur de Domart-en-Ponthieu, Vidame de Laonnois4 d. bt 23 Mar 1409 - 2 Dec 1409
  • Mother Marie de Chatillon5 d. bt 7 May 1412 - 25 Oct 1415
  • ' Marguerite de Craon married Jean I de Croy, Seigneur de Renty & d'Araines, Grand Butler of France, son of Guillaume I de Croy, Seigneur de Croy and Isabeau de Renty, in 1388.1,4,3
  • 'Family Jean I de Croy, Seigneur de Renty & d'Araines, Grand Butler of France d. 25 Oct 1415
  • Children
    • ◦Jean II de Croy, Comte de Chimay+1 d. 1473
    • ◦Jeanne de Croy+2
    • ◦Jacqueline de Croy+2
    • ◦Agnes de Croy+6 b. c 1386, d. a 1430
    • ◦Sir Antoine I 'the Great' de Croy, Comte de Porcean & Guines, Baron de Renty, Beaumont, & Montcornet+7 b. c 1402, d. 1475
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11582] CD-ROM: Nobility of the Holy Roman Empire and Other European Nobility, by GenQuest.
  • 2.[S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XVIII, Tafel 107.
  • 3.[S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 20-15.
  • 4.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. III, Tafel 722.
  • 5.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 19; Vol. III, Tafel 722.
  • 6.[S33] Leo van de Pas: Genealogics.org.
  • 7.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VI, Tafel 98.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2700.htm#i81126
  • ______

Marie de Craon

•Born about 1370

•Died about 1420

•Age at death: possibly 50 years old

Parents

•Jean I de Craon, Seigneur de Domart-en-Ponthieu ca 1350-ca 1409

•Marie de Châtillon, Vidamesse de Laonnois ca 1350-1412/1415

Marriages and children

•Married about 1385 to Jean I de Croÿ, Baron d'Araines ca 1350-1415, with

•Antoine I le Grand

•Jean II

•Jeanne

•Jacqueline

•Agnès

Forrás / Source:

http://www.dinastias.com/cgi-bin/gwd.exe?b=dinastias;lang=en;i=13680 -------------------- Marie de Craon Born: c. 1370 Died: c. 1420

Father: ••Jean I de Craon ( -1408) Mother: •Marie de Chatillon sur Marne ( -1412)

Married: 1384 to Jean de Croy (c. 1365-1415)

Children: Jean II of Croy ( -1473) ** Antoine 'le Grand' de Croy (c. 1390-c. 1476)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sue & Gordon's Database of British and European Families. http://www.jgshepherd.net/page84.htm#b16466

view all 11

Marguerite de Craon's Timeline

1366
1366
Tours-sur-Marne, France
1368
1368
France
1385
1385
Age 17
France
1386
1386
Age 18
1386
Age 18
1387
1387
Age 19
1387
Age 19
Tours-sur-Marne, Marne, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1395
1395
Age 27
1400
1400
Age 32
France
1420
1420
Age 52
France