Marguerite de Lusignan (1220 - 1288)

‹ Back to de Lusignan surname

Is your surname de Lusignan?

Research the de Lusignan family

Marguerite de Lusignan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Isabella /De Lusignan/", "Countess of Toulouse"
Birthplace: Lusignan, Vienne, France
Death: Died in Europe
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Marguerite de Lusignan

Marguerite de Lusignan was born on 1227 in Angouleme, Charente, France to Hugh X De Lusignan, Count de la March and Isabella D'Angouleme De Lusignan. Marguerite married (1.) Raymond VII, Count of Toulouse on 1243. They divorded on August 3, 1249. Marguerite married (2.) Aimery IX de Thouars, Viscount of Thouars on 1246.

Marguerite de Lusignan de Thouars is my 26th great aunt.

Sources:

view all 18

Marguerite de Lusignan's Timeline

1198
1198
1199
1199
1220
1220
Lusignan, Vienne, France
1250
1250
Age 30
1255
1255
Age 35
Vienne,France
1260
1260
Age 40
Thouars, Deux Sevres, Charentes, France
1269
1269
Age 49
1288
October 22, 1288
Age 68
Europe
1288
Age 68
1943
July 27, 1943
Age 68