Maria Botha, b6 SM

Is your surname Botha?

Research the Botha family

Maria Botha, b6 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Botha

287,906 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Botha, b6 SM

Also Known As: "Maria Bota;Maria Catharina Scheepers", "Maria Catharina Bezuidenhout", "Maryna Catharina"
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Friedrich Botha, SV/PROG and Maria Kickers, SM/PROG
Wife of Coenraad Jacobsz Scheepers, SV/PROG; Pieter Gerrit Bezuidenhout, b4c2 and Johan Jacob Breitenbach, SV/PROG
Mother of Geertruy Scheepers, b3; Maria Scheepers, b4 SM; Frederik Scheepers, b5; Anna Scheepers; Sophia Maria Scheepers b7 and 6 others
Sister of Willem Botha, b2; Theunis Botha; Catharina Botha, b3 SM; Jacobus Botha, b4; Johannes Botha, b5 and 2 others
Half sister of Theunis Botha

Occupation: Married 1712
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Botha, b6 SM

1 Meij een kind van Joan Cornelisse en Maria Kikkers

genaemt Maria, getuijgen Hendrik Janse Brouwer en Aeltje Claas.

See note 8 - Divorce Record Kickers-Cornelisz, 3: 22.01; CJ, 1700, Western Cape Archives and Records Service at

Between 11 June 1683 and 1700 Maria Kickers and Jan Cornelisz were legally married, but at the same time, from at least 1687 Frederich Both and Maria were lovers, apparently with the agreement of Jan. During divorce proceedings in 1700 Maria conceded that eight of her children, that is Theunis Botha, Willem Bootha, Catrijna Both, Cornelia Botha, Anna Bota, Maria Botha and Johannes Botha were fathered by Frederich Both(a) with the apparent encouragement (aanleijding) of her spouse, Jan Cornelisz, at the time. All of these offspring subsequently used the surname Both(a). However, in 1689 two women alleged that Theunis, Maria's oldest child, was fathered by Ferdinandùs Appel. This is born out by modern DNA tests, which have shown that direct patrilineal descendants of Theunis tested positive for the same Y-DNA haplogroup as direct patrilineal descendants of Appel.

Stellenbosch NGK marriage register 1689 to 1788, - supports First Name, Birth Surname, and Place of Birth 1712

13e Maart Coenraad Jacobsz Scheeper jongm, met Maria Bota van Caab jongedr.


Coenraad Scheepers

v. Gelderland, s.v. Jacob Scheepers. Aank. 1699 of 1700 met sy vrou Teuntje Gysberts en hul seun Jacob. Landbouer te Drakenstein op die plans "De Liefde" langs die Breederivier. xx 13.3.1712 Maria Botha, d.v. stamvader Friedrich Botha, v. Wangenheim en Maria Kickers, v. Amsterdam.

GR - C C de Villiers Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama

Sources and References

view all 23

Maria Botha, b6 SM's Timeline

May 1, 1695
Cape of Good Hope
May 1, 1695
NGK Kaapstad
May 1, 1695
May 1, 1695
May 1, 1695
May 1, 1695
May 1, 1695
December 14, 1711
Age 16
March 13, 1712
Age 16
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Age 16
South Africa