Maria Catharina Engelbrecht

Is your surname Engelbrecht?

Research the Engelbrecht family

Maria Catharina Engelbrecht's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Catharina Engelbrecht

117,958 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Catharina Engelbrecht

Also Known As: "Maria Catharina Wepener", "Maria Catharina Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Ernst Frederik Wepener and Jan Johannes Joubert
Mother of Ernst Frederik Wepener; Johanna Cecilia Wepener and Johannes Jacobus Wepener

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Catharina Engelbrecht

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Marie Catrina Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: farmer

Unique ID: 91200

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Date arrival: 15/09/1902

Name: Uitenhage RC

Age arrival: 51

Date arrival: 26/04/1902

Date departure: 12/09/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Bethulie RC

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 51

Date arrival: 21/10/1901

Date departure: 24/04/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Uitenhage RC

Farm History

Name: Essex

District: Smithfield

Notes: 500 morgen

Relationships

Mrs Marie Catrina Joubert

is the wife of Mr Jan Johannes Jacobus Joubert (Jan Jacobus)

Sources

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: 90

Title: SRC 88 Uitenhage CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 88

Notes: p.012

view all

Maria Catharina Engelbrecht's Timeline

1850
1850
1876
1876
Age 26
1882
1882
Age 32
1886
1886
Age 36
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 50

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

????
????
????