Maria Catharina Van Reenen, b1c8d1

Is your surname Van Reenen?

Research the Van Reenen family

Maria Catharina Van Reenen, b1c8d1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Catharina Van Reenen, b1c8d1

Also Known As: "Maria Catharina Versfeld"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kaapstad, Kaapstad, SA, Kaap Kolonie, Saudi Arabia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob van Reenen, b1c8 and Maria Catharina Persoon, b2
Wife of Willem Ferdinand Versfeld, b2
Mother of Jacob Versfeld, b2c1; Jan Willem Janssens Versfeld, b2c2; Maria Catharina Elselina Versfeld, b2c3; Hillegonda Johanna Versfeld, b2c4; Willem Ferdinand Versfeld, b2c5 and 2 others
Sister of Jacob van Reenen, b1c8d2; Elizabeth Wilhelmina Van Reenen, b1c8d3; Johanna Paulina van Reenen, b1c8d4; Catharina Cornelia van Reenen, b1c8d5; Christiaan Daniel Dirk van Reenen, b1c8d6 and 2 others

Occupation: Married 1802, Her father farmed Ganzekraal
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Catharina Van Reenen, b1c8d1

c8 Jacob ≈ 5.10.1755, Burger-kaptein † 2.5.1806 x 4.2.1781 Maria Catharina PERSOON ≈ 19.10.1760 † “Claassenbosch”, dist. Wynberg 8.6.1834 d.v. Christian Daniel Persoon en Elisabeth Wilhelmina Groenewald

d1 Maria ≈ 16.6.1782 † “Groote Post”, dist. Darling 3.3.1855 x Swartland 25.4.1802 Willem Ferdinand VERSFELD * 31.1.1780, soutkontrakteur † 15.9.1827 s.v. Willem Ferdinand Versfeld en Hilletje Smuts

'A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort' by John McGregor

South African Commercial Advertiser 1855 - 1 - January to March

Tuesday 13 March 1855

DIED at Groote Post on the 3rd March 1855, Mrs. Maria VAN RENEN, widow of the late William Ferdinand VERSFELD Esq, aged 72 years.

view all 11

Maria Catharina Van Reenen, b1c8d1's Timeline

1782
June 16, 1782
Kaapstad, SA, Kaap Kolonie, Saudi Arabia
June 16, 1782
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1802
April 25, 1802
Age 19
West Coast DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1803
January 6, 1803
Age 20
Malmesbury, Western Cape, South Africa
1804
1804
Age 21
Malmesbury, West Coast DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1805
December 28, 1805
Age 23
Malmesbury, West Coast DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1808
January 19, 1808
Age 25
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1809
November 7, 1809
Age 27
Cape, South Africa
1811
September 4, 1811
Age 29
Cape Town, South Africa
1814
February 15, 1814
Age 31