Is your surname Colquhoun?

Research the Colquhoun family

Maria Colquhoun's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Colquhoun

2 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Colquhoun

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Renfrew, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Colquhoun VIII and Lady Jean Colquhoun
Wife of Sir Patrick Houstoun of that Ilk
Mother of Sir John Houstoun, 12th of that Ilk
Sister of Isabel Colquhoun; Malcolm Colquhoun; John Colquhoun and Margaret Colquhoun

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Colquhoun

Mary Colquhoun

  • born: abt 1397
  • Died:  1456  Buried at Houston Chapel, Renfrew, Scotland  
  • Married: Sir Patrick Houstoun of that Ilk d. 1450


  1. Sir John Houstoun , Knt.+ d. 1456. Married Agnes (Annes) Campbell


Based largely on the 1684 Parish Lists of Wigtownshire and Minnigaff, published in 1916 and printed for the Scottish Record Society by J. Skinner and Company, Limited, Edinburgh


Sir Patrick Houstoun of that ilk d 1450 m Maria Colquhoun d 1456

son: Sir John Houstoun of that ilk d 1456 -------------------- Marriage*: Maria Colquohon married Sir John Houstoun , Knt., son of Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk and Agnes Campbell.1 Their son was Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt.+ d. 1513 1


view all

Maria Colquhoun's Timeline

Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Age 22
Renfrewshire, Scotland
Age 59
Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Age 59
Renfrew, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom