Maria Cecil Gratz

Is your surname Gratz?

Research the Gratz family

Maria Cecil Gratz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Cecil Gratz (Gist)

Also Known As: "Gratz", "Guest"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canewood, Clarke, Kentucky
Death: Died in Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Nathaniel Gist and Judith Cary Scott
Wife of Benjamin Cattell Gratz
Mother of Benjamin Gratz; Michael Bernard Gratz; Henry Howard Gratz; Hyman Cecil Gratz; Cary Gist Gratz and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Howard Bledsoe; Henry Cary Gist; Judith Bell Boswell; Thomas Nathaniel Gist; Anna Maria Hart and 2 others
Half sister of thomas gist; george guess; john jolly; martin benge; robert benge and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Cecil Gratz

Maria C. Gist married Benjamin Gratz, a wealthy citizen of Lexington.

From Rebecca Gratz & 19th-Century America

Rebecca Gratz (1781-1869), a Philadelphia philanthropist, founded the first Hebrew Sunday School in America and participated as a founding member in several other nonsectarian and Jewish charitable organizations which were among the first to be organized and run by women. Besides her good works, she is remembered today for her beauty, her thwarted love affair with a non-Jew and the persistent story that she was the inspiration for the character of Rebecca in Scott's novel Ivanhoe.

The dearest friend and most faithful correspondent of Rebecca's middle years was her non-Jewish sister-in-law in Kentucky, Maria Cecil Gist Gratz (1797-1841). Maria's acquaintance with the Gratz family began, not with Benjamin, her future husband, but with Rebecca, whom she met when she accompanied her mother and her ailing sister to Philadelphia in 1818 in search of medical assistance.

Despite the sixteen years difference in age, Rebecca did not fall into the "aunt" role which characterized her relationships with so many younger men and women. Maria's intelligence, her literary interests, her charming personality and, as their friendship progressed, the revelation that she too was a spiritual pilgrim would serve to cement a friendship between equals.

This is Rebecca's description of Maria Gist shortly after she met her (note the use of the terms "good sense" and "sensible," which were Rebecca's highest forms of praise):

"[S]he is a girl of great good sense and has a cultivated mind. Too remote from fashionable education to be accomplished in music and dancing she has bestowed more time in reading and as her family were genteel and well-bred and her education directed by a sensible woman [Maria's mother] her manners are exceedingly frank and engaging. Indeed I have rarely met with persons more calculated to attract affection...."

Socially and economically, the two were peers. Maria's father, Nathaniel Gist, a Revolutionary War veteran, received a large land grant and moved his family from Virginia to their new estate Canewood outside of Lexington, Kentucky in the 1790's. A decade after his death, his widow had married General Charles Scott who soon after become governor of Kentucky (1808-1812). Like Rebecca, Maria had grown up as part of the local elite.

The two women had just met when Maria's sister died suddenly. Rebecca offered the hospitality of the Gratz home to Maria and her mother so that they could mourn in private among people who sympathized rather than continue at the public boardinghouse where they had been staying.

If he had not been introduced to her earlier in her visit, Benjamin Gratz, Rebecca's youngest brother, made Maria's acquaintance during the two weeks she and her mother spent in the Gratz household before they returned to Kentucky. Since he was about to go west on business Mrs. Scott and Maria invited him to Canewood when he was in the area. Ben left a few weeks after Maria started her trip home. At Baltimore, he received a letter from Rebecca saying that she had heard from Maria: "She writes charmingly & sends kind messages to you" [Rebecca's emphasis]. If Ben had not already determined to visit Canewood at his earliest opportunity, this message would have certainly encouraged him to do so. Benjamin Gratz would return to Philadelphia many times in the course of his long life, but he would never live there again: his future was in Kentucky and with Maria.

(Rebecca's description of Maria is in a letter to Maria Fenno Hoffman in the Gratz Family Collection at the American Jewish Historical Society. Her letter to Ben is published in Letters of Rebecca Gratz, edited by David Philipson.)

notes

1832, 28 Dec: Benjamin GRATZ and his wife Maria C. GRATZ of Lexington, KY deeded to Thomas N. GIST, for love and affection, to be held in trust for his 7 children, 500 acres the said GIST lives on in Hopkins Co., KY, that part of 1,000 acres which fell to Maria GIST GRATZ from the estate of her father, Nathaniel GIST, deceased. The 7 children named were Henry GIST, Thomas GIST, Maria V. GIST, Ann M. GIST, Elizabeth B. GIST, Judith C. GIST, and Frances T. GIST. The land was to be divided when the youngest child was 21 years old.

--------

view all

Maria Cecil Gratz's Timeline

1797
July 18, 1797
Canewood, Clarke, Kentucky
1819
November 24, 1819
Age 22
1821
1821
Age 23
1822
December 28, 1822
Age 25
1824
July 12, 1824
Age 26
Lexington, Fayette Co., KY
1826
1826
Age 28
1829
August 9, 1829
Age 32
1841
November 4, 1841
Age 44
Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, USA
????