Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl

Is your surname Pöhl?

Research the Pöhl family

Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl

174,105 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl

Also Known As: "Gustavsdotter", "Gustawsdotter", "Poel", "Poell", "Poëll", "Pöel", "Pöell", "Pöhl", "Põell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tahu (Skåtanäs/Schottanäs manor), Noarootsi, Lääne, Estonia
Death: Died in Sofia, Stockholm, Sweden
Place of Burial: Danderyds kyrkogård, kv. 4, nr. 505:F, Stockholm, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gustaf Andersson Pöell and Lena Jürgens-Pöhl
Sister of Hans Pöhl; Tio Gustawsdotter Pöhl; Karl Gustawsson Pöhl and Johannes Pöhl
Half sister of Lisa Mathsdotter Jürgens; Ado Mathsson Jürgens and Mina Mathsdotter Jürgens

Occupation: Deaconess, diakonissa
Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:

About Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl

Pöhl, Maria Gustavsdotter

  • * 1873-08-15 / 1873-08-27
  • Y 1890-11-11
  • to Reval 1897
  • † 1956-09-29
  • [ ] 1956-10-04

Was a deaconess.

Class III of 'The Order of the Estonian Red Cross' with the serial #119 was awarded to Maria Pöhl at 1934.02.20 in the position of 'Diakonissi haigla õde'. - (Estonian: Eesti Punase Risti III klassi teenetemärk, serial 119; French: Ordre de la Croix-Rouge Estonienne). "The Order of the Estonian Red Cross was instituted in 1920 by the Estonian Red Cross Society. The Order of the Estonian Red Cross is bestowed in order to give recognition for humanitarian services rendered in the interests of the Estonian people and for the saving of life. The Order of the Estonian Red Cross comprises six classes."

------------------------------

References & Notes

  • Begravda i Sverige [Buried in Sweden], s.v. “18730827 : Pöhl, Maria” — The Federation of Swedish Genealogical Societies, 2008.
  • Record № 18309 in the RNHF genealogy database at the Rickul/Nuckö Hembygdsförening.
  • Saaga EAA.3169.1.47:236; 1864–1874; Personalbuch der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinde zu St. Catharinen auf Nuckoe. A. Schweden. [Noarootsi St. Catherine's Lutheran congregation census. A. Swedes.] p. 213, frame 236. Saarte-Lääne deanery; fond EELC Noarootsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.7 (accessed image: fond 3169, inventory 1, record 47, image 236). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed September 2, 2012). — birth 1873
  • Saaga EAA.3169.1.54:112; 1885–1904; Parish register IX (Gutani, Passlepa, Lükholmi, Pürksi, Tahku, Sutlepa, Auglepa, Taebla-Auglepa, Nõmmküla. Swedes), p. 125, frame 112. Saarte-Lääne deanery; fond EELC Noarootsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.7 (accessed image: fond 3169, inventory 1, record 54, image 112). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed May 30, 2012).
  • Saaga TLA.239.2.17:105; 1920–1928; Matricula, Swedish St Michael’s congregation in Reval. “Kyrkbok, Svenska St. Mikaelsförsamlingen i Reval, Åren 1920–1928 (delvis 1929)”, p. 95, frame 105. Fond: Tallinn's Finnish-Swedish St Michael’s congregation, series 1 (accessed image: fond 239, inventory 2, record 17, image 105). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed June 4, 2012). — birth 1873, confirmation 1890
  • Sveriges dödbok 1901–2009 [Swedish Death Index 1901–2009], s.v. “Record 18730827-930 ; Pöhl, Maria” — The Federation of Swedish Genealogical Societies & DIGDATA, 2010.

Living Residence

  • Homestead / Farm: Peters
  • Township / Village: Aulepa (Dirslätt)
  • State / Province: Noarootsi
view all

Maria Gustawsdotter Pöhl's Timeline

1873
August 15, 1873
Tahu (Skåtanäs/Schottanäs manor), Noarootsi, Lääne, Estonia
1956
September 29, 1956
Age 83
Sofia, Stockholm, Sweden
October 4, 1956
Age 83
Stockholm, Sweden