Maria Louisz, SM

Is your surname Louisz?

Research the Louisz family

Maria Louisz, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Louisz, SM

Also Known As: "Maria Louisz Hoffman", "Maria Louisz van der Kaap"
Birthplace: Cape Colony, Prieska, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Prieska, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis van Bengale, SV/PROG and Lijsbeth Sanders, SM
Wife of Johannes Hoffmann SV/PROG
Mother of Anna Hoffman; Catharina Hoffman; Elsje Du Buis Hoffman, b3 and Louise Hofmann
Sister of Lijsbeth Louisz, SM and Anna Louisz
Half sister of Willem Teerling, b1; Clara Herbst and Gerbrecht Herbst, a1b2

Managed by: Gert Wahl
Last Updated:

About Maria Louisz, SM

  • Birth Date 1692
  • Death Date 1710
  • First Name Maria Louisa
  • Last Name van der K
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Cape Colony, South Africa
  • Death Location Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika

Maria Louisz van der Kaap

A Cape-born slave woman, mother of Elsie Hofman.. Crampton, Hazel. ‘The Sunburnt Queen’. Johannesburg: Jacana. 2004. Print. Contact Sharon Doubell

view all

Maria Louisz, SM's Timeline

February 10, 1686
Cape, South Africa
February 19, 1686
Prieska, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
Age 18
May 1, 1707
Age 21
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 23
Paarl, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Age 23
Prieska, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
August 9, 1711
Age 24
Cape Town