Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern) (1680 - 1771) MP

public profile

View Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern)
  • Request to view Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary van Sintern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (present The Netherlands)
Death: Died in Skippack Township, Philadelphia County (Present Montgomery County), Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
Managed by: Danny Novo
Last Updated:

About Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern)

Cassel, Daniel Kolb(, b. 1820-?) , A genealogical history of the Kolb, Kulp or Culp family: and its branches in America , 1895 Publisher: Norristown, Pa. : Morgan R. Willis . "A genealogical history of the Kolb, Kulp or Culp family : and its branches in America, with biographical sketches of their descendants from the earliest available records ...".

"1. Jan de Voss married Prientje Batten (four children) ; he was a Burgomaster at Handshooten, in Flandern, about 1550; his fourth son, Peter, is the following:

2. Peter de Voss married Jannicke Van der Mers ; their first child was Peter de Voss the second, born August 23, 1622, at Colchester (first date we have). Shortly after their marriage they had to flee on account of his religion to Col- chester, England, where he, with his wife, left Popedom and joined the Reformed church, and had born unto them three children.

After living at Colchester for some time with his wife and three children, who were born there, he moved to Amsterdam, Holland, where he, with his wife, connected them selves with the Mennonite church, and three more children were born unto them.

The De Voss family is intermarried with the Van der Smisson and the Roosen families. Sara de Voss, born 1629, married Pieter Van Sintern in 1655 ; had seven children. The fifth child was Isaac Van Sintern, born September 4, 1660; was married at Amsterdam to Neeltje Classen; they left Hamburg, Altona, in 1707, for Pennsylvania, with their four daughters, Magdalena, Sara, Adriana and Neeltje, and settled at Germantown, where the oldest daughter, Magdalena, married Martin Kolb in 1709, and Sara, the second daughter, married Jacob Kolb in 17 10; later they moved to Skippack, and are buried at the Lower Skippack Mennonite meeting-house.

Magdalena, the widow of Martin Kolb, under date of October 28, 1771, from Skippack (then Bebberstown), in the Grafschaft, of Philadelphia, in Pennsylvania, gave a record to the genealogist at Altona, which he received under seal through Hendrick Roosen, the 20th day of June, 1772; it was dated March 2d, 1772, giving the descendants of the family to be 202 souls. Author."."

-------------------- Cassel, Daniel Kolb(, b. 1820-?) , A genealogical history of the Kolb, Kulp or Culp family: and its branches in America , 1895 Publisher: Norristown, Pa. : Morgan R. Willis . "A genealogical history of the Kolb, Kulp or Culp family : and its branches in America, with biographical sketches of their descendants from the earliest available records ...".

"1. Jan de Voss married Prientje Batten (four children) ; he was a Burgomaster at Handshooten, in Flandern, about 1550; his fourth son, Peter, is the following:

2. Peter de Voss married Jannicke Van der Mers ; their first child was Peter de Voss the second, born August 23, 1622, at Colchester (first date we have). Shortly after their marriage they had to flee on account of his religion to Col- chester, England, where he, with his wife, left Popedom and joined the Reformed church, and had born unto them three children.

After living at Colchester for some time with his wife and three children, who were born there, he moved to Amsterdam, Holland, where he, with his wife, connected them selves with the Mennonite church, and three more children were born unto them.

The De Voss family is intermarried with the Van der Smisson and the Roosen families. Sara de Voss, born 1629, married Pieter Van Sintern in 1655 ; had seven children. The fifth child was Isaac Van Sintern, born September 4, 1660; was married at Amsterdam to Neeltje Classen; they left Hamburg, Altona, in 1707, for Pennsylvania, with their four daughters, Magdalena, Sara, Adriana and Neeltje, and settled at Germantown, where the oldest daughter, Magdalena, married Martin Kolb in 1709, and Sara, the second daughter, married Jacob Kolb in 17 10; later they moved to Skippack, and are buried at the Lower Skippack Mennonite meeting-house.

Magdalena, the widow of Martin Kolb, under date of October 28, 1771, from Skippack (then Bebberstown), in the Grafschaft, of Philadelphia, in Pennsylvania, gave a record to the genealogist at Altona, which he received under seal through Hendrick Roosen, the 20th day of June, 1772; it was dated March 2d, 1772, giving the descendants of the family to be 202 souls. Author."."

view all

Maria Magdalena Kolb (van Sintern)'s Timeline

1680
1680
Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (present The Netherlands)
1709
May 19, 1709
Age 29
Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1710
May 19, 1710
Age 30
1712
July 20, 1712
Age 32
Germantown, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1725
July 3, 1725
Age 45
Montgomery, PA, USA
1771
1771
Age 91
Skippack Township, Philadelphia County (Present Montgomery County), Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)