Maria Dorothea Marwede, SM/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Marwede?

Research the Marwede family

Maria Dorothea Marwede, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Dorothea Marwede, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Weduwee Drewes"
Birthplace: Hermannsburg, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: Died in North West, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Karsten Drewes and Johann Friedrich Tönsing, SV/PROG
Mother of Heinrich Wilhelm Christian Drewes; Ernst Christoph Otto Tönsing; Ernst Wilhelm Nicolaus Tönsing; Rudolf Tönsing; Eleonora called Ella Pauline Elisabeth Springhorn and 1 other
Sister of Maria Luise Stallbohm

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Dorothea Marwede, SM/PROG

1. Marriage: 1868 married the missionary KH Wilhelm Drewes, who died 29/12/1869 in Hermannsburg, Natal

Children from this marriage: Heinrich Wilhelm Christian Drewes * 1.2.1869

Then married J Friedrich Tönsing (), with whom she moved to first Limao, Botswana, and then Manuane, Northwest. When he died there, she had to vacate the Manse within three weeks. With 10 children, some of which were those of the first wife of her husband with her first husband - the Stauchs, she moved to a cattle farm that he husband had bought near Alldays.

They first lived in the oxwagon in which they had travelled. They then built a wattle-and daub kitchen, which burnt down soon afterward when a whirlwind spread the fire in the hearth to the reed roof.

The family did settle there, though, and made a living farming cattle, and planting crops for their own needs. Maria founded the Zion Lutheran congregation, which at first met in her house.

During the Rinder-pest, most of the cattle they farmed with died and had to be burnt.

Maria Tönsing moved with her family to a smaller farm near Riekertsdam, Zeerust district, where she re-established the livelyhood of her family, and also the Zion Lutheran Congregation.

She died here at the ripe old age of 93.

view all

Maria Dorothea Marwede, SM/PROG's Timeline

December 31, 1840
Hermannsburg, Lower Saxony, Germany
Age 27
February 1, 1869
Age 28
South Africa
November 12, 1876
Age 35
Age 35
Pella, Transvaal, South Africa
December 22, 1877
Age 36
Gaborone Rural, South-East, Botswana
August 4, 1879
Age 38
Limao, Transvaal, South Africa
December 1, 1880
Age 39
August 1, 1882
Age 41
March 15, 1933
Age 92
North West, South Africa