Maria Mather (Cotton) (1642 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Mather surname

Is your surname Mather?

Research the Mather family

Maria Mather's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Michael Reid Delahunt, art teacher & lexicographer
Last Updated:

About Maria Mather (Cotton)

Maria Cotton

  • Birth: 16 Feb 1641/1642 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  • Death: 4 Apr 1714 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  • Burial: Apr 1714 Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  • Father: John Cotton Reverend
  • Mother: Sarah Hawkredd b: 1596 in Boston, Lincolnshire, England

AKA Mary

Mary / Maria Mather (Cotton) was born February 16, 1641/2, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.

She was baptised 20 Feb 1641/2 in Boston to Rev. John & Sarah Cotton.

She married her stepbrother, Increase Mather 6 Mar 1661/2.

Marriage

  1. Increase Mather Reverend Doctor b: 21 Jun 1639 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts Married: 6 Jan 1660/1661 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

Children

  1. Cotton Mather Reverend Doctor b: 12 Feb 1662/1663 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 15 Feb 1662/1663 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  2. Maria Mather b: 17 Mar 1664/1665 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 19 Mar 1664/1665 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  3. Elizabeth Mather b: 6 Jan 1665/1666 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 3 Feb 1665/1666 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  4. Nathaniel Mather Reverend b: 6 Jul 1669 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 11 Jul 1669 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  5. Sarah Mather b: 9 Nov 1671 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 12 Nov 1671 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  6. Samuel Mather Reverend b: 28 Aug 1674 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 30 Aug 1674 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  7. Abigail Mather b: 16 Apr 1677 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 20 Apr 1677 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  8. Hannah Mather b: 30 May 1680 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 16 Jul 1680 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  9. Catherine Mather b: 14 Sep 1682 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 17 Sep 1682 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
  10. Jerusha Mather b: 16 Apr 1684 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts c: 20 Apr 1684 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts

Links

view all 24

Maria Mather's Timeline

1641
February 20, 1641
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1642
February 16, 1642
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
February 20, 1642
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1661
March 6, 1661
Age 19
Boston,Suffolk,MA
1663
February 12, 1663
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusets
1664
March 17, 1664
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1665
January 6, 1665
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1669
July 6, 1669
Age 27
MA
1671
November 9, 1671
Age 29
Boston, MA, USA
1674
1674
Age 31
Boston, Massachusetts