Marie Mouy, b1 SM

Is your surname Mouy?

Research the Mouy family

Marie Mouy, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Mouy

3,232 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Mouy, b1 SM

Also Known As: "Marie Moij", "Marie Retief", "Maria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Mouy SV/PROG and Louise Mesnard, SM/PROG
Wife of Francois Retief, SV/PROG
Mother of Maria Retief, b1; Anna Retief, b2; Jacques Retief, b3; Francois Retief, b4; Pierre Retief b5 and 4 others
Sister of Jeanne Mouy, b2 SM

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie Mouy, b1 SM

Marie Mouy(Moij also spelled Mouij) arrived in South Africa with her father Pierre and sister Jeanne on board the "Donkervliet", in 1699 .

She is the ancestor of the Retief family in South Africa.

She and her husband Francois, were attacked by a tramp, Daniel, on their farm during the night of 23 February 1702 but recovered totally.

Judi Meyer got the info from: Cor Pama Groot Afrikaanse familienaamboek, as well as a Registered Researcher registered by the National Archives in Pretoria, E v Rensburg.

============================

Marie Mouy was married to Francois Retif, 2 May 1700

Daughter Anna Retief born 29 October 1704

---

Boucher's French Speakers at the Cape

There remains, in this survey of settlers from north-eastern France and the lands beyond the border, the Mouy family. Pierre Mouy sailed on the Donkervliet in 1699. With him in the settlement were Jeanne and Marie Mouy, presumably his daughters. Marie, born on May 15, 1685, became the wife of François Rétif in 1700 and their youngest child, Madeleine, baptized on December 22, 1720, lived to be almost ninety-seven years of age, dying on April 10, 1817. C.C. de Villiers spoke of a portrait of her still in existence at Paarl in the later nine­ teenth century.

The Mouys were said to have come from Saint-Amant and it has been assumed that this is Saint-Amand on the Scheidt. There are, however, other alternatives in the region: Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, near Valen­ ciennes, Saint-Amand, in the vicinity of Arras, and on the Belgian side of the modern border, Saint-Amand, north-east of Charleroi. The family has not yet been identified in Europe, although the surname has been encountered in Dauphine. There are moreover many towns and villages in France named Saint-Amand, Saint-Amant or Saint-Amans, and it is possible that the Mouys came from one of them . Their inclu­ sion in this chapter is therefore somewhat arbitrary .

view all 12

Marie Mouy, b1 SM's Timeline

1685
May 15, 1685
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
1700
May 2, 1700
Age 14
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1702
May 16, 1702
Age 17
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Cape
1704
1704
Age 18
Cape of Good Hope
1706
1706
Age 20
Cape , South Africa
1708
April 7, 1708
Age 22
Wamakersvallei, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1710
November 13, 1710
Age 25
Cape, South Africa
1714
May 27, 1714
Age 29
Drakenstein, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1716
1716
Age 30
Cape, South Africa
1719
February 1, 1719
Age 33
Cape, South Africa