Maria (Norma) Merola

Is your surname Merola?

Research the Merola family

Maria (Norma) Merola's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Norma Merola (Tossas Correa)

Nicknames: "Norma"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Lopéz) and Anna Helen Tossas (Correa Vazquez) / Ana Eléna Tossas (Correa Vazquez)
Wife of Carmine "Calo" J. Merola
Mother of <private> Merola; <private> Merola; <private> Merola and <private> Merola
Sister of <private> Campos Rimac / Hathaway (Tossas Correa); Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas); Raymond J. Tossas, Jr. and Franklin James Tossas, TSGT Sr.
Half sister of Eilene / Ailene / Arlene / Eileen Herz Correa

Occupation: C.J. Merola Inc., a Grant City import-export company she created with her husband.
Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Maria Norma Merola (Tossas Correa)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135673142

Maria Norma Tossas Merola


Birth: Aug. 13, 1926 Manhattan New York County New York, USA

Death: Mar. 24, 2001 Pompano Beach Broward County Florida, USA

Maria Norma Merola, 74, of Grant City, a company vice president and self-made businesswoman, died Saturday at Imperial Point Hospital in Pompano Beach, Florida. She had been visiting her son in that state.

Born Maria Norma Tossas in Manhattan, she moved to Dongan Hills in 1947. Mrs. Merola settled in Grant City in 1957.

For thrity years, she had been a vice president at the former C.J. Merola Inc., a Grant City import-export company she created with her husband.

As an active member of the community, Mrs. Merola was a twenty-five-year volunteer with the March of Dimes and a chairwoman of several fund-raising events to aid St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School.

Mrs. Merola had also done volunteer work with the Staten Island Little League and the Babe Ruth League, and was a Boy Scout den mother. She also volunteered her time with the Visiting Nurse Association and was involved in fund-raising allowing Staten Island University Hospital to move to its current Ocean Breeze location.

She was also a member of the National Tire Dealers and Retreaders Association, Washington, DC, for whom she was an official hostess to foreign visitors.

She was a parishioner of St. Christopher's R.C. Church, Grant City, where she was president of Our Lady's Guild and also did community theater.

Mrs. Merola enjoyed singing and dancing.

"She loved everyone she met. She was just a very loving person," said her daughter, Janice Merola.

Mrs. Merola's husband, Carmine, died in 1997.

Surviving, in addition to her daughter, Janice, are her three sons, Gene, Steven, and John; a brother, Franklin Tossas; two sisters, Lily Favorito and Ruby Hathaway; and two grandchildren.

The funeral will be held tomorrow from the Richmond Funeral Home, Grant City, with a Mass at 10:00 a.m. in St. Christopher's Church. Burial will be in St. Peter's Cemetery, West Brighton. Published in the Staten Island Advance on March 27, 2001.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Carmine J. Merola (1923 - 1997)

Burial: Saint Peters Cemetery West New Brighton Richmond County New York, USA

view all

Maria (Norma) Merola's Timeline

1926
August 13, 1926
2001
March 24, 2001
Age 74
????