Maria Olivier, b2c1

Is your surname Olivier?

Research the Olivier family

Maria Olivier, b2c1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Olivier, b2c1

Nicknames: "Fouché"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Ockersz Olivier, a2b2 and Anna Catrijn Ryckman, b1
Wife of Steven Fouche, b6
Mother of Philip Fouché, b6c1; Stephanus Fouche; Paulus Fouché, b6c3; Johanna Catharina Fouche, b6c4 and Maria Fouche
Sister of Johannes (Jan) Corneliszoon Olivier, b2c2; Catharina Olivier, b2c3 and Sara Olivier, b2c4

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Olivier, b2c1

--------------------

Judi Marais-Meyer registers - MRIN 358

Eie boedel MOOC8/6.10a en b ged. 8 Mei 1738

Sy laat haar man, drie minderjarige kinders, Staphanus, Paul en Anna Catharina agter.

Ander - 1. 'n Opstal gelee aan die Breederivier op Knolvallei en een op Welgevonden. 2. - 857 Beeste en 3 skape asook 3. - 6 Mans slawe.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Birth* Maria Ockers was born circa 1700 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1 Marriage* She married Steven Fouché, son of Philippe Fouché and Anne Souchay, circa 1721 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.2 Name-Record The name of Maria Ockers was written in the record as Maria Olivier. Baptism She and Abraham Mouton witnessed the baptism of Stefanus Nortje on 25 August 1726 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.3 Baptism She and Steven Fouché witnessed the baptism of Susanna Jordaen on 7 August 1731 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop.4 Baptism She and Steven Fouché witnessed the baptism of Anna Catharina Basson on 20 April 1732 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.3

Family Steven Fouché b. c 1687 Child Philip Fouché5 b. b 2 Oct 1723 Citations: [S331] Webpage Ball Family Records (www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk) "http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/olivier/I269.html." [S151] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 2 D-G (Pretoria, South Africa: Human Science Research Council, 1989), p. 329. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 2 D-G. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms. [S408] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Baptism Register, Ao 1731; item [Den 7de Aug]; Susanna; Johan Jordaen, Susanna Jordaen; Steffaen Fouché, Maria Olivier. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Baptisms. [S408] Baptism Register, Drakenstein I Baptisms, 1723; Dito [Den 2de October]; zoon van Stevens Fauje en Maria Oliver. Getuijgen Dirk en Catharina Olivier. Compiler: Delia A Robertson http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/p8678.htm

view all

Maria Olivier, b2c1's Timeline

1704
1704
1723
1723
Age 19
Cape Colony
1723
Age 19
1729
September 23, 1729
Age 25
South Africa, Cape
1731
October 14, 1731
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1734
1734
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1738
1738
Age 34
????