Maria Amanda Skeen

Is your surname Skeen?

Research the Skeen family

Maria Amanda Skeen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Maria Amanda Skeen (Dolby)

Nicknames: "Dalby", "Skien", "Skeens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States
Cause of death: Complications of childbirth
Place of Burial: Lehi City Cemetery, Lehi, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Dolby and Charlotte Dolby
Wife of Joseph Skeen, Jr.
Mother of James Buires Skeen; William Dolby Skeen; <private> Skeen; Anna Maria Skeen; Joseph Hyrum Skeen and 4 others

Managed by: Michael Bishop Ebersol
Last Updated:

About Maria Amanda Skeen (Dolby)

Maria Amanda (Dolby) Skeen (1817 - 1854), daughter of Abraham and Charlotte Dolby, was born 1 September 1817 at Strasburg, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. She died 16 May 1854 at Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory, and was buried at Lehi City Cemetery. She married Joseph Skeen on 8 September 1835 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The family emigrated to Utah in 1851.

Marriages and Children

  1. Joseph Skeen (1816 - 1882), son of Joseph Skeens and Eliza Mucklemain, was born 10 August 1816 at Sadsbury, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. He died on 15 December 1882 at Plain City, Weber County, Utah Territory, and was buried at Plain City Cemetery. He married (1) Maria Amanda Dolby (1817 - 1854) on 8 September 1835 at Lancaster, Pennsylvania; (2) Rhoda Sanford (1812 - 1896), on 6 February 1855.
    1. James Buires Skeen (3 August 1837 Steelville, Chester County, Pennsylvania – 16 October 1845)
    2. William Dolby Skeen (8 January 1839 Steelville, Chester County, Pennsylvania – 13 February 1903 Plain City, Weber, Utah), buried 16 February 1903 Plain City Cemetery
    3. Elisha David Skeen (14 September 1840 Steelville, Chester County, Pennsylvania – 6 July 1860)
    4. Anna Maria Skeen (12 December 1841 Steelville, Chester County, Pennsylvania – 16 October 1845)
    5. Joseph Hyrum Skeen (12 April 1845 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois – 20 August 1847 Winter Quarters, [present Omaha], Douglas County, Nebraska Territory), buried at Mormon Pioneer Cemetery, Grave #206
    6. Eliza Jane Skeen (13 June 1849 Keg Creek, Pottawattamie County, Iowa – 14 January 1888 Plain City, Weber County, Utah), buried at Plain City Cemetery
    7. Lyman Stoddard Skeen (18 December 1850 Keg Creek, Pottawattamie County, Iowa – 4 April 1933 Ogden, Weber County, Utah), buried 7 April 1933 Plain City Cemetery
    8. Amanda Skeen (12 May 1854 Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory – 14 December 1854 Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory), buried Lehi City Cemetery

Sources

view all 13

Maria Amanda Skeen's Timeline

1817
September 1, 1817
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1835
September 8, 1835
Age 18
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1837
August 3, 1837
Age 19
Steelville, Chester County, PA, USA
1839
January 8, 1839
Age 21
Steelville, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania
1841
December 12, 1841
Age 24
Steelville, Chester County, PA, USA
1845
April 12, 1845
Age 27
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1849
June 13, 1849
Age 31
Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States
1850
December 18, 1850
Age 33
Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States
1852
January 8, 1852
Age 34
Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States
1854
May 12, 1854
Age 36
Lehi, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States