Maria Susanna Bockelenberg, b4

Is your surname Bockelenberg?

Research the Bockelenberg family

Maria Susanna Bockelenberg, b4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Susanna Bockelenberg, b4

Also Known As: "Maria VICTOR"
Birthplace: Mauritius
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Bockelenberg SV/PROG and Magdalena Zaaijman, b7 SM
Wife of Gerrit Victor, b1c4
Mother of Jacobus Victor, b1c4d2; Johannes Michiel Victor, b1c4d1; Adrianus Johannes Victor; Gerrit Victor; Maria Victor and 2 others
Sister of Petronella Bockelenberg, b1 SM; Johannes Bockelenberg, b2 and Anna Elisabeth Bockelenberg, b3 SM
Half sister of Daniel Bockelenberg, b5 and Johanna Van den Heever, b6 SM

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Susanna Bockelenberg, b4

Children of Magdalena Zaaijman and Johannes Bocklenbergh

  • Petronella Bocklenbergh born circa 1698, Mauritius married Coenraad Feijt circa 1668-circa 1709
  • Johannes Bocklenbergh born circa 1700

Notes: On 29th June 1723, a petition to the Council of Policy, presumably from the Masters of the Weeskamer, since he is stated to be a ward of that body, declared that he had been apprenticed to his brother-in-law, the burgher Coenraad Feijt, but that he does not attend to his work, roaming around the country doing nothing and leading a life of dissipation. He will not keep to his promises to do better in the future and is taken into the Company's service as a sailor.

He sailed on the Nederhoven, leaving the Cape on 21st May 1723 bound for Batavia, which the ship reached on the 5th July 1723.

sources: Precis of the Archives of the Cape of Good Hope, Requesten (Memorials) 1715-1806, by H.C.V. Leibbrandt, Uitgevaren voor de Kamers van de VOC

  • Anna Elisabeth Bocklenbergh born circa 1702, Mauritius married
    • (1) 4 November 1714 Cape Town Andries Bruijns died circa June 1729
    • (2) 6 November 1729 Cape Town Johannes Ernsts Heeger Soldier in the service of the Dutch East India Company born Soest
    • (3) 13 July 1738 Cape Town Jan Jurgen de Wet Soldier in the service of the Dutch East India Company (1738) born Lenssen
  • Maria Susanna Bocklenbergh born circa 1703, Cape of Good Hope married 15 June 1721 Cape Town Gerrit Victor born Cape of Good Hope

view all

Maria Susanna Bockelenberg, b4's Timeline

June 15, 1721
Age 18
1721. 15. Junij. Gerrit Victor van Cabo jongman en Maria Susanna Boklenberg van do. jonge dogter. NGK Kaapstad.
Age 19
September 19, 1723
Age 20
Age 24
Cape, South Africa
Age 29
January 23, 1735
Age 32
Age 32
May 12, 1737
Age 34