Maria van Cortlandt

Is your surname van Cortlandt?

Research the van Cortlandt family

Maria van Cortlandt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria van Cortlandt

Also Known As: "Marritie van Cortlandt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherlannds
Death: Died in Rensselaerswyck, Albany County, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oloff Stevense van Cortlandt and Annetje Loockermans
Wife of Jeremias van Rensselaer
Mother of Kiliaen K. Van Rensselaer; Anne Nicoll; Hendrick Van Rensselaer; Maria Schuyler; Johannes Van Rensselaer and 1 other
Sister of Stephanus van Cortlandt, Mayor of New York City; Sophia van Cortlandt; Johannes van Cortlandt; Cornelia van Cortlandt; Catherina van Cortlandt and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria van Cortlandt

Daughter of one of the most prominent Manhatten merchants.

--------------------

http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/bios/vc/mvc.html

Maria Van Cortlandt was born in New Amsterdam in July 1645. She was the eldest daughter in the large and well-connected family of businessman Olaf Stevens Van Cortlandt and his wife Anna Loockermans Van Cortlandt. Her father was an opportunistic West India Company employee who became one of the leading traders and landholders of seventeenth century New York. A number of his offspring became mainline characters in the early Albany story. Two of Maria's siblings married Schuylers while another became the wife of Andries Teller.

Maria was not yet eighteen in July 1662 when she married a much older Jeremias Van Rensselaer - who had become Patroon and Director of Rensselaerswyck on the death of his brother in 1658. That union produced seven children and united two of the most outstanding New Netherland-era families. However potentially significant, the marriage would not be particularly long-lived.

Jeremias Van Rensselaer died in October 1674 leaving twenty-nine-year-old Maria with five young children and one on the way. Shortly after the birth of her last child, Maria became lame and needed crutches for the rest of her life.

Nonetheless, she called on her father and uncle for support but was able to look after the day-to-day operations of the manor until her son Kiliaen took over as Patroon in 1687.

In 1679, her Albany house was valued on the assessment roll. She was a prominent member of the Albany Dutch church.

Maria Van Cortlandt Van Rensselaer life was not a long one either. She died in January 1689 at the age of forty-three.

--------------------

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=iamcasey36&id=I18960

ID: I18960

Name: Maria Van Cortland 1 2

Sex: F

Birth: 20 JUL 1645 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands 3

Death: 1689 2

Marriage 1 Jeremias Van Rensselaer b: 1632 in Amsterdam, Holland

Married: 12 JUL 1662 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands 3

Children

1 Kiliaen Van Rensselaer b: 24 AUG 1663 in Rensselaerwyck

2 Johannes Van Rensselaer b: in Rensselaerwyck

3 Anna Van Rensselaer b: 1 AUG 1665 in Rensselaerwyck

4 Hendrick Van Rensselaer b: 23 OCT 1667 in Rensselaerwyck

5 Maria Van Rensselaer b: 25 OCT 1672 in Rensselaerwyck

Sources:

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 1-28, 176-182

Title: The People of Colonial Albany Live Here Website

Author: Colonial Albany Social History Project

Repository:

Note: http:www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/welcome.html

Media: Internet

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 1-28

view all

Maria van Cortlandt's Timeline

1645
July 20, 1645
New Amsterdam, New Netherlannds
July 23, 1645
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1662
July 12, 1662
Age 16
New Amsterdam, , NY, USA
1663
August 1663
Age 18
Rensselaerwyck, New York
1665
August 1, 1665
Age 20
New York City, Province of New York
1667
October 23, 1667
Age 22
Greenbush, NY, United States
1673
October 25, 1673
Age 28
Rensselaerwyck, Albany, New Netherlands
1689
January 24, 1689
Age 43
Rensselaerswyck, Albany County, New York
????
????