Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

Is your surname Walpole?

Research the Walpole family

Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

Also Known As: "Maria Walpole", "Duchess of Gloucester"
Birthplace: Westminster, London, England
Death: Died in Oxford Lodge, Brompton, Middlesex
Place of Burial: St George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon Sir Edward Walpole, KB, MP and Dorothy Clement
Wife of HRH Prince William Henry, Duke of Gloucester & Edinburgh and James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave
Mother of Princess Sophia of Gloucester; Princess Caroline of Gloucester; Prince William Frederick, Duke of Gloucester and Edinburgh; Elizabeth Laura Waldegrave; Lady Anne Horatia Seymour (Waldegrave) and 1 other
Sister of Charlotte Tollemache, Countess of Dysart and Laura Louisa Keppel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester

another source says that she was born 3 July 1736 and baptism date is 10 July 1736

view all 11

Maria Walpole, Duchess of Gloucester's Timeline

July 10, 1736
Westminster, London, England
May 15, 1759
Age 22
St James, Westminster, Middlesex, England
March 25, 1760
Age 23
Age 24
November 8, 1762
Age 26
Navestock, Essex, England
September 6, 1766
Age 30
Pall Mall,Westminster,Middlesex,England
May 29, 1773
Age 36
June 24, 1774
Age 37
Gloucester House, Grosvenor Street, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England
January 15, 1776
Age 39
Teodoli Palace, Rome, Lazio, Italy
August 22, 1807
Age 71
Oxford Lodge, Brompton, Middlesex