Maria van Glymes van Bergen

public profile

Is your surname van Glymes van Bergen?

Research the van Glymes van Bergen family

Maria van Glymes van Bergen's Geni Profile

Records for Maria van Glymes van Bergen

1,037 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria van Glymes van Bergen

Nicknames: "van Bergen", "vrouwe van Zevenbergen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bergen Op Zoom, Noord Brabant, Netherlands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis de Glymes, heer van Zevenbergen and Maria Margaretha van Zevenbergen
Wife of Louis de Ligne, baron de Barbançon
Mother of Jeanne de Ligne, dame de Barbançon; Jean de Ligne, comte d'Arenberg; Anne de Ligne; Adrienne de Ligne; Catherine de Ligne and 3 others
Sister of Margaretha de Glymes; Cornelis de Glymes van Zevenbergen; Maximiliaan de Glymes, heer van Zevenbergen and Leonard van Zevenbergen
Half sister of Geertruida van Bergen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria van Glymes van Bergen

  • 'The royal descent and colonial ancestry of Mrs. Harley Calvin Gage (c1910)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/royaldescentcolo00gage
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/royaldescentcolo00gage#page/14/mode/1up
  • JEAN DE LANNOY, LORD OF MOLEMBAIS, OF SOLRE-LE CHATEAU AND OF COLROY, born 1511, died 25th May, 1560. He was created Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece in 1546, No. CCVIII., Lord High Chamberlain to Charles V., Emperor of Germany, and of the Holy Roman Empire, 1519-1556, Governor of Hainault and Captain-General of Flanders in 1559. Jean married in 1534, Jeanne de Ligne, Lady of Barbancon, daughter of 'Louis de Ligne, Lord of Barbancon, by his wife, Marie de Berghes', Heiress. Their only son ;
  • ________________
  • 'Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal memoirs of ... By Ellery Bicknell Crane
  • Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal memoirs of ... By Ellery Bicknell Crane
  • Pg. 30
  • DELANO FAMILY. The descendants of the Pilgram ancestor, Philip Delano, of Plymouth, have the satisfaction of tracing their ancestry in the old country for a dozen centuries. They have established the full right to bear the arms of the Delano family, which could be of no better stock and which embraces a host of distinguished men in its numbers.
  • The name is drived from the town of Lannoy, a few miles from Isla, now Lille, France. Away back in A. D., 863, this town was called Alnetum, later L'Annois and Lannoy. The meaning of the word is unknown. It has been spelled L'Annois, L'Annoe, L'Aulmais, L'Aulnoy, but more often Alnetum. Today Lannoy is a small manugacturing town, seven miles from Lille, with a population at the last census 1,904. The first Lord of Lannoy, progenitor of the family, was Hugues de Lannoy, mentioned as a knight of Tournai d'Auclin in 1096. On the same list was Simon do Alneto. A charte des Chanoines (cannons) de St. Pierre a Lille mentions Gilbert de Lannoy in 1171 and Hugues de Lannoy is mentioned in 1186. It is impossible to present in this place an extended history of the family in its early days in France. That has been done with remarkable care and apparent accuracy in the genealogy, which is authority for all said here about the origin and early history of the family. There seems to be no flaw in the following pedigree in the direct male line of the American emigrant, Philip Delano or Delanoy.
  • 1. Arnulphe de Franchmont. 2. Conrad de Franchmont. 3. Hellin, Marquis de Franchmont, married Agnes, daughter of Othon, Duke of Bavaria. 4. Hellin II de Franchmont, married Agnis de Duras. 5. Jean de Franchmont, married Mahienne de Lannoy. 6. Hugues de Lannoy. 7. Hugues de Lannoy. 8. Guillebert de Lannoy. 9. Baudoin "Le Begue." 10. Baudouin. 11. Philipe. 12. Jean, born about 1511, died May 25, 1560; was made chevalier de la Toison d'or in 1546; chamberlain to the emperor Charles V from 1519 to 1556; gouvenor de Haymont and captain general of same province of Flanders in 1559; married Jeanne de Ligne de Barbancon, daughter of 'Louis de Ligne, seigneur de Barbancon and his wife, Marie de Berghes'. 13. Gysbert de Lannoy, born at Tourcoing, 1545, of Roman Catholic parents, but became a Protestant and was disinherited by his father. 14. Jean of Leyden, was born 1570, died at Leyden, 1604. He married at the Walloon Church (Tornai), January 13, 1596, Marie le Mahieu, of a Brabant family. 15. Philip, the American emigrant, see forward.
  • _______________
  • 'Genealogical and family history of southern New York and the ..., Volume 3 By Cuyler Reynolds
  • Genealogical and family history of southern New York and the ..., Volume 3 By Cuyler Reynolds
  • Pg. 1058
  • SAME AS Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal memoirs of ... By Ellery Bicknell Crane
  • __________
view all 11

Maria van Glymes van Bergen's Timeline

1505
1505
Bergen Op Zoom, Noord Brabant, Netherlands
1513
February 27, 1513
Age 8
Ligny, Namur, , Belgium
1515
1515
Age 10
Of Barbancon, , France
1524
1524
Age 19
1525
1525
Age 20
Ligny, Namur, Belgium
1527
1527
Age 22
Ligny, Namur, Belgium
1529
1529
Age 24
Ligny, Namur, Belgium
1531
1531
Age 26
Ligny, Namur, Belgium
1534
1534
Age 29
Ligny, Namur, Belgium
1557
1557
Age 52