Maria de Villiers, SM/PROG

Is your surname de Villiers?

Research the de Villiers family

Maria de Villiers, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Maria de Villiers

127,046 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria de Villiers, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Mouton"
Birthplace: Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre de Villiers and Francoise Joing
Wife of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG
Mother of Madeleine Mouton, b5 SM; Maria Mouton, b7 SM and Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM
Half sister of Pierre de Villiers, SV/PROG 1; Abraham de Villiers SV/PROG 2; Jacques (Jacob) De Villiers and Paul de Villiers

Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes
Last Updated:
view all

Maria de Villiers, SM/PROG's Timeline

November 9, 1663
Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
November 12, 1673
Age 10
Guines, France
Age 26
Middelburg, Netherlands
Age 28
Nederland, Middelburg
Age 32
July 20, 1699
Age 35
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
at sea on the ship "Donkervliet"

Some have claimed that she was buried at Vier-en-Twintig Rivieren (Steenwerck).

However, this is unlikely. See the message from Delia Robertson about this, posted 28 February 2015:

It is unlikely that Maria de Villiers was buried at Vier-en-Twintig Rivieren (Steenwerck?). Her husband only acquired Steenwerck in 1720. She died between 26 July 1699 when her daughter Maragerta was baptised, and 8 Oct 1700, when her husband remarried as a widow.


Delia Robertson