Maria ten Damme, b4

Is your surname ten Damme?

Research the ten Damme family

Maria ten Damme, b4's Geni Profile

Records for Maria ten Damme

740 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria ten Damme, b4

Nicknames: "Lieffers"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem ten Damme, SV/PROG and Helena Gulix, SM
Wife of Frederik Lieffers
Sister of Engela ten Damme, b1; Barbara ten Damme; Hendrik ten Damme, b3; Constantia ten Damme; Constantia Helena ten Damme and 4 others
Half sister of Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Maria ten Damme, b4

Maria ten Damme, b. before 2 April 1690

Father* Willem ten Damme1 b. c 1650

Mother* Helena Gulix1 b. b 23 Aug 1665

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

Birth* Maria ten Damme was born before 2 April 1690 in de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Baptism Maria ten Damme was baptized on 2 April 1690 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape

Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Elsie van Suurwaerden and Christiaan Freser. This witness has not been positively identified but Christiaan Freser is(are) potentially the correct individual(s).1

Citations:

  1. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: 1690 Den 2(ii) April een kindt gedoopt, waer van vader is willem ten Damme, de moeder Helena Gulix, als getuijgen stonden Christiaen [Vrusch] ende Juffr. Elsie de Man genaemt Maria, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g9/p9764.htm

____________

view all

Maria ten Damme, b4's Timeline