Maria Schuyler (van Rensselaer) (1673 - 1713) MP

‹ Back to Schuyler surname

Is your surname Schuyler?

Research the Schuyler family

Maria Schuyler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maria Van Rensselaer"
Birthplace: Rensselaerwyck, Albany, New Netherlands
Death: Died in Albany, Albany, New York
Managed by: Sarah Hamilton Burns
Last Updated:

About Maria Schuyler (van Rensselaer)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43233364

http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/bios/vr/mavr5055.html

Maria Van Rensselaer was born in October 1673. She was the daughter of Jeremias and Maria Van Cortlandt Van Rensselaer. Her father was the lord of Rensselaerswyck but died the year after her birth. Her mother died in 1689, leaving her an orphan at the age of sixteen.

As a member of two of the most prominent landed families in colonial New York, Maria figured to be an extremely desirable marriage partner Her brother was Albany businessman Hendrick Van Rensselaer.

In September 1691 she was just eighteen-years-old when she became the second wife of Albany leader Pieter Schuyler - perhaps the most prominent native Albanian. Only one child had survived from Schuyler's first marriage. But by 1698, Maria bore five children - all of whom survived to adulthood.

These Schuylers lived in his house on Court Street and spent considerable time at the country estates of both of their families. Like her husband, Maria was a member of the Albany Dutch church and a frequent baptism sponsor.

Three months before her fortieth birthday, Maria Van Rensselaer Schuyler died in the morning on July 25, 1713. Her famous husband lived until 1724.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=iamcasey36&id=I18958

Name: Maria Van Rensselaer 1 2

Sex: F

Birth: 25 OCT 1672 in Rensselaerwyck 3 2

Death: 25 JUL 1713 in Albany, Albany Co NY 2

Religion: Albany Dutch Reformed Church, Albany, Albany Co NY 2

Father: Jeremias Van Rensselaer b: 1632 in Amsterdam, Holland

Mother: Maria Van Cortland b: 20 JUL 1645 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands

Marriage 1 Pieter Schuyler b: 17 SEP 1657 in Beverwyck

Married: 14 SEP 1691 4 2

Children

1. Philip Schuyler , Jr b: ABT 1698

2. Geertruy Schuyler

Sources:

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 1-28, 176-182

Title: The People of Colonial Albany Live Here Website

Author: Colonial Albany Social History Project

Repository:

Note: http:www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/welcome.html

Media: Internet

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 1-28

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 176-182

-------------------- Maria Van Rensselaer Schuyler

by

Stefan Bielinski

Maria Van Rensselaer was born in October 1673. She was the daughter of Jeremias and Maria Van Cortlandt Van Rensselaer. Her father was the lord of Rensselaerswyck but died the year after her birth. Her mother died in 1689, leaving her an orphan at the age of sixteen.

As a member of two of the most prominent landed families in colonial New York, Maria figured to be an extremely desirable marriage partner Her brother was Albany businessman Hendrick Van Rensselaer.

In September 1691 she was just eighteen-years-old when she became the second wife of Albany leader Pieter Schuyler - perhaps the most prominent native Albanian. Only one child had survived from Schuyler's first marriage. But by 1698, Maria bore five children - all of whom survived to adulthood.

These Schuylers lived in his house on Court Street and spent considerable time at the country estates of both of their families. Like her husband, Maria was a member of the Albany Dutch church and a frequent baptism sponsor.

Three months before her fortieth birthday, Maria Van Rensselaer Schuyler died in the morning on July 25, 1713. Her famous husband lived until 1724.

biography in-progress

notes

the people of colonial Albany Sources: The life of Maria Van Rensselaer Schuyler is CAP biography number 5055. This profile is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

view all

Maria Schuyler's Timeline

1673
October 25, 1673
Rensselaerwyck, Albany, New Netherlands
1691
September 14, 1691
Age 17
Rensselaerswyck
1694
February 1694
Age 20
1696
January 15, 1696
Age 22
1697
January 1697
Age 23
1698
January 1698
Age 24
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1713
July 25, 1713
Age 39
Albany, Albany, New York
????
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States