Maria van Wijk, a2b4 (c.1696 - 1773)

‹ Back to van Wijk surname

View Maria van Wijk, a2b4's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maria van Wijk, a2b4
  • Request to view Maria van Wijk, a2b4's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Stapper"
Birthplace: Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Maria van Wijk, a2b4

Willem Van Wij(c)k * c. 1655 a. 1676 v. Engen, Nederland † voor 31.3.1702 s.v. Adriaen Gerritsz van Wijck en Jantgen Aerts x Kaapstad 5.8.1685 Catharina HILLEBRANDT * Nederland c. 1657 xx Trijntje HARMENSZ

b4 Maria

Maria van Wijk circa 1696-1773

born circa 1696, at the Cape

died 25 February 1773, Drakenstein

will dated 15 December 1755

and filed 8 February 1773

Notes: She appears not to have had any

children. In her will dated 15th December 1755

she stated that she had no relations or friends still

living to whom she legally owed anything and that

she declared as here only and univeral heir, the

burger Isak Nieuwout.

married 23 December 1714 Cape Town 

Cornelis Pietersz Stapper 8 circa 1689-circa 1744

of Drakenstein

born circa 1689, Opperdoes

died circa 1744, (assumed from filing date of will)

will dated 18 September 1724

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I229.html

8 Weesmeesteren - extracten 1699 enz., Cape Archives, MOOC 5/1, page 7

haar 3 minderjarige kinderen Maria, Anna en Willem van Wijk geprocureert bij haar overleedene man Willem van Wijk d'oude

10 Will - Stapper, Cornelis &Maria van Wyk - 1724, Dated 18 September 1724 and filed 8 July 1744, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/6, 133

Maria van Wyk van Cabo de goede Hoop oud negen en twintigh jaaren, ...

11 Will - Van Wijk, Maria wed Cornelis Stapper - 1755, Dated 15 December 1755 and filed 8 February 1773, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/20, 32

Vertoond ter Weescamer aan

Cabo de Goede Hoop 8 Febr. 1773

Cape Death Notifications 1758-1838, photographed at the Cape Archives, Cape Archives, MOOC 6/1, 6/2 and 6/3

page 107, 1773

Drakenstein Maria van Wijk wede. Cornelius Stapper Febr. 25

12 Will - Van Wijk, Maria wed Cornelis Stapper - 1755, Dated 15 December 1755 and filed 8 February 1773, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/20, 32

dated 15 December 1755

de Burgeresse Maria van Wijk wed. wijlen den burger Cornelis Pieters Stapper

13 Will - Van Wijk, Maria wed Cornelis Stapper - 1755, Dated 15 December 1755 and filed 8 February 1773, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/20, 32

Vertoond ter Weescamer aan

Cabo de Goede Hoop 8 Febr. 1773

view all

Maria van Wijk, a2b4's Timeline

1696
1696
South Africa
1714
December 23, 1714
Age 18
December 23, 1714
Age 18
1773
February 25, 1773
Age 77
Cape, South Africa