Maria Schalk, SM/PROG (c.1664 - 1700) MP

‹ Back to Schalk surname

Is your surname Schalk?

Research the Schalk family

Maria Schalk, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Schalk

786,167 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maria Schalksz / Maria Schalck / Maria van der Merwe"
Death: Died
Occupation: free slave
Managed by: Johan Hugo Basson
Last Updated:

About Maria Schalk, SM/PROG

We use her information as found in the very helpful site of the First Fifty Years Project. See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8801.htm

-------------------

Paul HEYNS trou 23 September 1696 met Maria SCHALK. Sy was die buiteeglike kind van Willem Schalk van der Merwe en 'n Kompanie slavin, Koddo van Guinea. Maria se moeder was 'n slavin wat Simon van der Stel aan Willem Schalk van der Merwe geskenk het en sy was in 1686 vrygestel (Attestasie 1664 in C 326 pp 478-9, p 6 en 27).

Hy trou weer 'n tweede maal 27 Februarie 1701 met Maria LOZEE VAN DE KAAP. Sy was die weduwee van Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn. Maria was 'n vorige slavin.

KINDERS:

b1 Sara gebore 17 Des 1685, X Kaapstad 13 Jul Heinrich Oswald Eksteen

b2 Johannes gebore 5 Jun 1688, gedoop 25 Julie 1688, X Maria Colyn van de Kaap

b3 Anna gebore 17 Jul 1691, gedoop 23 September 1691, X 7 Feb 1712 Cornelia Doessen

b4 Hendrik gebore 5 September 1694, 26 Sep 1694, X 7 Feb 1723 Delia van der Storm

b5 Michiel Africanus gebore 26 Maart 1697, gedoop 7 April 1697, X 22 Sep 1720 Aletta Olivier

b6 Maria gebore 24 Feb 1700

Bronne:

Hoge, Personalia of Germans at the Cape

Heese en Lombard

Saamgestel deur: AM van Rensburg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note by Lodewyk Christiaan 'Chris' Steyn

The above list of children raises some questions in my mind. Since Paul married Maria Schalk only in 1696, I wonder who was the mother of the first few of Paul's children. The date of birth that I have of Maria Schalk is 1680, so she would have been five years old when the first listed child, Sara, was born.

view all

Maria Schalk, SM/PROG's Timeline

1664
1664
1665
September 6, 1665
Age 1
Cape Town, South Africa
1685
December 17, 1685
Age 21
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1688
May 6, 1688
Age 24
1691
1691
Age 27
1694
September 5, 1694
Age 30
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1696
September 23, 1696
Age 32
Cape Town, South Africa
1697
1697
Age 33
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1700
1700
Age 36
1700
Age 36