Marie Antonine Mallet

Is your surname Mallet?

Research the Mallet family

Marie Antonine Mallet's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Antonine Mallet

132,113 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin)

Also Known As: "Antonie Marie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Courbevoie, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Antoine Magnin and Marie Monnet
Wife of Albert Mallet and Leonidas Romodanowsky
Mother of André Clément Mallet

Managed by: Carina TT
Last Updated:

About Marie Antonine Mallet

Titanica

  • Name: Mrs Antonine Marie Mallet (née Magnin)
  • Born: Friday 16th December 1887
  • Age: 24 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: in Paris France
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2079 , £37 1d
  • Destination: Montreal Québéc Canada
  • Rescued (boat 10)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Tuesday 22nd October 1974

Mrs Albert Mallet (Antoinine Magnin), 24, was born in Paris, France on 16th December, 1887.

She boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as second class passengers together with her husband Albert and her little son André. They had visited relatives in Paris, maybe her mother at 17 Place Maubert, and were on their way back to Montreal, where her husband worked as cognac importer.

Mrs Mallet survived the sinking together with her son. They were rescued by the Carpathia, possibly in lifeboat 10.

After arriving in New York, she was first sent to St. Vincent's Hospital, then she went to her home at 210 Hutchison Street, Montreal, Canada. In the end she returned to France as soon as possible.

She returned to France and, in 1918, married a Leonivas Rodomanowski.

Antoinine Rodomanowski (late Mallet, née Magnin) died near Paris on 22nd October 1974.

Notes

  • Immigration officers recorded her name as "Antonie".

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183
  • Alan Hustak (1999) Titanic: The Canadian Story. Véhicule Press. ISBN 1 55065 113 7
  • Judith Geller (1998) Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4

Contributors

  • Alan Hustak, Canada
  • Olivier Mendez, France
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Albert Mallet
  • Master André Clement Mallet
view all

Marie Antonine Mallet's Timeline

1887
December 12, 1887
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1909
February 7, 1909
Age 21
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
1910
June 11, 1910
Age 22
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
1924
May 8, 1924
Age 36
Paris 14e, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1974
October 22, 1974
Age 86
Courbevoie, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France