Is your surname Guyon?

Research the Guyon family

Barbe Guyon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Barbe Guyon

Also Known As: "Guyon", "Guion", "Dion"
Birthplace: Paroisse Saint-Jean, Mortagne, Perche, France
Death: Died in Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Saints-Pierre-et-Paul, Isle d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Guyon dit Buisson and Mathurine Robin
Wife of Pierre Paradis
Mother of Charlotte Paradis; Marguerite Paradis; Marie-Anne Paradis; Florian Paridis; Jacques Paradis and 8 others
Sister of Jean Guyon du Buisson; Simon Guyon; Marie Guyon; Claude Guyon; Denis Guyon and 8 others
Half sister of Marie Guyon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbe Guyon


More Notes

Pierre Came to Canada in 1652. He was 48 years old. He came with his wife Barbe Guyon, 35 and their children, Jacques, 11, Marie, 10, Guillaume, 8, Pierre, 5, Jean, 2

Barbe and her husband came to New France about 1652. Barbe Guyon in her later days resided with daughter Marie Bauché.

She arrived with mother and sibblings except Jean in 1635. Father and brother arrived in 1634. Marie Barbe GUYON was baptized on 19 April 1617 in Saint-Jean de Mortagne, Perche, France. Godparents were Jean POUSSET & Barbe POULARD. She died 27 and was buried on 29 Novemer 1700 in St-Pierre, Île d'Orléans, Québec. On 11 February 1632 in Tourouvre, Perche, France, she married Pierre PARADIS, son of Jacques PARADIS & Michelle LEPELLE, who was born on 20 July 1604 in Mortagne, Perche, France. Pierre died on 29 and was buried on 30 January 1675 St-Pierre, Île d'Orléans, Québec. (1)(3)(10) (12)

(1)Frère Éloi-Gérard, B.A., B.P., Mariste, Receuil de Généalogies des comptés de Beauce, Dorchester, Frontenac, 1625-1946, Collège du Sacré-Coeur, Beauceville, P.Q. p. 164. (3) Ibid., Certificat de famille No. 56. (10) A. Godbout, "Origins of French-Canadian Families">, p. 152. (12) PRDH - Université de Montréal.

view all 22

Barbe Guyon's Timeline

April 18, 1617
Mortagne, Orne, France
April 18, 1617
Mortagne, Orne, France
April 19, 1617
Mortagne, Perche, France
April 19, 1617
Mortagne, Perche, France
April 19, 1617
St. Jean, Mortagne, Perche, France
April 19, 1617
St. Jean, Mortagne, Perche, France
February 11, 1632
Age 14
Mortagne, Perche, France
April 4, 1634
Age 16
Mortagne, Perche, France
February 5, 1635
Age 17
Mortagne, Perche, France
December 1639
Age 22
Mortagne-au-Perche, Orne, Basse Normandie, France