Marie-Barbé Bajol / Bajolet

public profile

Is your surname Bajol / Bajolet?

Research the Bajol / Bajolet family

Marie-Barbé Bajol / Bajolet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie-Barbé Bajol / Bajolet

Also Known As: "Marie-Barbé Bajol", "Marie-Barbé Bajolet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Acadie
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Antoine Bajolet ou Bayole and Jeanne Beaudinet
Wife of Isaac Pesselet; Martin Lefebvre de Montespy and Savinien De Courpon
Mother of Barbe Batchelder; Etienne Pesseley; Marguerite Pesseley; Perrette Pesseley; Jeanne Pesseley and 5 others
Half sister of Nicolas Bayol

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie-Barbé Bajol / Bajolet

Stephen White correction for the baptismal *month* of BARBE BAJOLET - in his Dictionnaire he has May - he now has a copy of the original record that shows June - Barbe Bajolet (bt Rg Piney 22 June 1608)

--------------------

The family of Isaac PESSELET ou PAISSELEY and Marie Barbe BAJOLET [86295] PESSELET ou PAISSELEY, Isaac (..), born Piney (Aube : 100287), France, died about 1645-1646

  • married before 1630, from Piney (Aube : 100287), France

BAJOLET, Marie Barbe (Antoine & Jeanne BAUDINET [86296]), baptized 1608-05-22 Piney (Aube : 100287), France 1) Étienne, baptized 1630-10 Piney (Aube : 100287), France 2) Marguerite, baptized 1633 Piney (Aube : 100287), France, married La Rochelle (Saint-Jean-du-Perrot) (Charente-Maritime : 170300), France 1652-05-07 Antoine HERVIEU de HERVISTE 3) Perrette, baptized 1634 Piney (Aube : 100287), France 4) Jeanne, born about 1638 5) Charlotte, born about 1639 6) Henriette, born about 1640 7) Gilles, born about 1642 8) Marie, born about 1645 (rec. 1671), 1641 (rec. 1686), 1644 (rec. 1699) or 1651 (rec. 1701), married about 1665 Jean PIETER puis PITRE, married about 1692 François ROBIN

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/086/086295.php

-------------------- Married four times; Nicolas Bayol (1620) my 11th great grandfater, Isaac (Pesselet) Pesseley (c. 1629) my 10th great grandfather, Martin (Sieur de Montespy) LeFebvre (1646), and Savinien Courpon (1654).

From her 12 children, two daughters, Rose Bayol Comeaux and Marie Pesseley Pitre are the 7th great grandmother and 6th great grandmother of Clerphe Barrios.

-------------------- Fille d'Antoine Bajolet et Jehanne ???. muletir de la rein Marie de Médecis. Venue en Acadie en 1638 avec son premier mari, Isaac Pesselet, et retournée en France après le décès d'Isaac. Revient en Acadie avec son 3ème époux Scavinien de Courpon, amiral à la retraite. Amené avec elle Marie Pesselet, née à Port-Royal en 1644 et Marie-Anne Lefebvre, du 2ème mari. Cette famille s'embarqua sur le voilier La Paix. Selon le recencement, elle aurait eu huit enfants, dont 6 en France ou ailleurs.

view all 17

Marie-Barbé Bajol / Bajolet's Timeline

1608
June 22, 1608
France
June 22, 1608
Piney, Aube, France
1622
1622
Age 13
France
1630
October 1630
Age 22
France
1633
1633
Age 24
Piney, Champagne, France
1634
1634
Age 25
Piney, Champagne, France
1638
1638
Age 29
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
1639
1639
Age 30
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
1640
1640
Age 31
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
1641
1641
Age 32
Piney, Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France